"Your dog does not learn from you."

Translation:הכלב שלך לא לומד ממך.

August 11, 2016

8 Comments


PennyFore

How is הכלב שלך לא לומד מכם proper? It is saying your (single) dog doesn't learn from you (plural). But you can't really address two groups at once, can you?

August 11, 2016

jg9000

It's possible if you are addressing only one person, but מכם references a group that the person is a part of.

Steve: Jim and I are trying to teach my dog to fetch.
You: Your [Steve's] dog is not learning from [the two of] you.

August 11, 2016

rafi2000

I agree with PennyFore - there should be agreement among the subjects. While it's possible jg9000's explanation is correct, it doesn't seem plausible in a teaching exercise.

October 14, 2016

AhronV1

3 should be הכלב שלכם לא לומד מבם

December 14, 2016

BrunnoHC

Could "כלבך לא לומד ממך" be accepted?

January 2, 2017

Tim5602

Of course!

January 2, 2017

BrunnoHC

But it wasn't :/ Reported!

January 2, 2017

IngeborgHa14

Well, כְּכֶ֫לֶב "like a dog" is a typo.

September 29, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.