"Your dog does not learn from you."

Translation:הכלב שלך לא לומד ממך.

August 11, 2016

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


BrunnoHC

Could "כלבך לא לומד ממך" be accepted?


BrunnoHC

But it wasn't :/ Reported!


IngeborgHa14

Well, כְּכֶ֫לֶב "like a dog" is a typo.


PennyFore

How is הכלב שלך לא לומד מכם proper? It is saying your (single) dog doesn't learn from you (plural). But you can't really address two groups at once, can you?


jg9000

It's possible if you are addressing only one person, but מכם references a group that the person is a part of.

Steve: Jim and I are trying to teach my dog to fetch.
You: Your [Steve's] dog is not learning from [the two of] you.


nodoctor

Well, well, well....a bit far fetched, I think snd confusing for me as a beginner. I would prefer sentences without "tricks" like that. But thsnk you anyway for this really good app!


AhronV1

3 should be הכלב שלכם לא לומד מבם


rafi2000

I agree with PennyFore - there should be agreement among the subjects. While it's possible jg9000's explanation is correct, it doesn't seem plausible in a teaching exercise.


Fridlyand1

למה לא קיבל "הכלב שלך לא לומד מאותך"?

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.