1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "מי אוכל את הבננה שלי?"

"מי אוכל את הבננה שלי?"

Translation:Who eats my banana?

August 11, 2016

12 Comments


bzsinger

Definitely a question you should know the answer to...


chanieHoff

The English translation is definitely awkward. "Who is eating my banana" or "who ate my banana" is correct. Ben when was the last time YOU said "who eats my banana"? If someone is eating it now, you'd know about it.


RochelRivk

Lol!! Yes the monkeys ate my banana!


David-Paz

I had thought it was only me that found it weird when was showed a translation like this.


MaryJaneKe4

In English we would ask, "Who ate my banana?" or are you meaning, "Are you eating my banana?" The English translation is awkward - in Hebrew are you suggesting someone ate it and the person wants to know who? (past tense) Mary Jane


Hannah649004

I agree the English translation is awkward. The question is in the present tense not past and starts with "who" so I think a better translation would be, "Who is eating my banana?"


BenSmart2

The English translation is just fine. It's obviously not a question that you would commonly ask, but that doesn't mean the translation is awkward.


RochelRivk

Who eats my banana does sound wrong.


ChayaGreen3

I agree, in English, this would translate to "Who ate my banana?".


Chaviva06

Yes i was thinking the same

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.