"מי אוכל את הבננה שלי?"

Translation:Who eats my banana?

August 11, 2016

25 Comments
This discussion is locked.


bzsinger

Definitely a question you should know the answer to...


chanieHoff

The English translation is definitely awkward. "Who is eating my banana" or "who ate my banana" is correct. Ben when was the last time YOU said "who eats my banana"? If someone is eating it now, you'd know about it.


ShmuelGimp

Sounds like an innuendo to me.


UziYeger

Could be rhetorical. Like as in who dares to eat my banana


KateJudd1

הקופים...


RRL210

Lol!! Yes the monkeys ate my banana!


RaulovesDavid

I had thought it was only me that found it weird when was showed a translation like this.


MaryJaneKe4

In English we would ask, "Who ate my banana?" or are you meaning, "Are you eating my banana?" The English translation is awkward - in Hebrew are you suggesting someone ate it and the person wants to know who? (past tense) Mary Jane


Hannah649004

I agree the English translation is awkward. The question is in the present tense not past and starts with "who" so I think a better translation would be, "Who is eating my banana?"


ChayaGreen3

I agree, in English, this would translate to "Who ate my banana?".


Chaviva06

Yes i was thinking the same


BenSmart2

The English translation is just fine. It's obviously not a question that you would commonly ask, but that doesn't mean the translation is awkward.


RRL210

Who eats my banana does sound wrong.


Don669988

The present tense "eats" is normally for habitual action, like "He only eats vegetables." If the question is asking who is presently eating my banana, it should be "Who is eating my banana?"


Theresa754142

Mi okhel et ha-banana sheli?


TeribleT

Please report this everyone. Not only is it poorly written, people might be doing the reverse course to learn English, and this doesn't make it easier.


CarolSimmo4

I agree with the comments. This is bad English and needs moderating. It should be either - who is eating my bananas?, or, who ate my banana, or who is eating the bananas. It is too obvious this has been set by a non native speaker.


Theresa754142

You are wrong on three accounts. It can’t be translated as Who is eating my bananas, because that would use ‏בננות bananot, plural. You can’t use ate, because that would be אכל akhal, past tense. It can’t be the bananas, because the Hebrew uses “my”.

This is not bad English; it merely needs context to make sense. Simple present tense can be used for a habitual action. Let’s say before I go to bed I set a banana on the table for breakfast but every morning, the banana is gone. Someone has a habit of eating my banana. “Aargh! Who eats my banana?” I ask myself.


Mabel544786

why both את and שלי in this phrase?


ubermenschmike

את because בננה is a direct object of the verb אוכל. שלי because the sentence wanted to use possessive. The ה-בננה is needed for both possessive AND a definite (the) direct object


FoadPW

And the best seller: מי אוכל את הגבינה שלי


FubbiKenan

That sounds like someone who frequently leaves a banana the kitchen and finds it has been eaten whenever they want to consume it.


ken854997

Why is it not את הבננה?


Theresa754142

It is את הבננה.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.