1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "אין מה לעשות, זה הטבע שלו."

"אין מה לעשות, זה הטבע שלו."

Translation:There is nothing to do, this is his nature.

August 11, 2016

19 Comments


FaizalZahid

Nothing can be done?


AlmogL

Yes, that sounds better.


FaizalZahid

The dropdown gives that as a translation but when I put it in, it's considered wrong!


Janis559500

Do you know about the flag? If you click on that, you can enter "my answer should have been accepted"-- this is the way to report to Duo when they made a mistake.


Laukinis

Does טבע mean nature of a person in this case?


radagastthebrown

Yes, just like in English.


JessicaDellEra

You could also try "There is nothing to be done"


anglozion76

When it says, 'his nature', does it mean God. If it does, the 'his' should be His.


radagastthebrown

Well, without context there's no way to tell, but there's no reason to assume it's about God. It could be anyone, people, animals, whatever.


anglozion76

Ah, I get it now. Nature as in personality, not as in natural biological occurrences happening all around. Thanks.


Francisco834932

Right, DuoLingo doesn't give a fig about capitalization anywhere else, but let's not offend the monotheists. ;^>


Hava_Dorit

When I learned this in ulpan a dozen years ago, instead of téva טבע, the word was אופי ófi, which means character. I'm guessing that Duolingo doesn't want to confuse us, but because of previous training I feel funny about using טבע for someone's character traits. Thoughts?


radagastthebrown

The use of טבע for the character of a person is Mishnaic according to Sapir dictionary (link, section 4). Perhaps modern use is affected by English or other languages, but originally the meaning of טבע wasn't far off.


Hava_Dorit

Thanks so much! I'm sure the meaning is spot on, now that you've explained it. In case I've never made it clear, I accept definitions of Hebrew words from any Jewish source, from any time period, even if archaic to modern speakers.


DianaJohns790807

Could this sentence apply to autism?


willowcharlie

that's a very rapey thing to say, don't you think? like, it's very rape-culturey (is that a thing you can say? rape-culturey?)


SeanRowe5

That's a stretch and a half.


dovbear57

He might just be an unsociable person. I tried and failed to engage him in conversation, but אין מה לעשות, זה הטבע שלו


confanity

I can see what you're thinking of, but it's hardly a necessary link. Keep in mind that Hebrew assigns grammatical gender to all sorts of living and inanimate things, not just people. Consider that if you go into the kitchen and see a knife, it's not necessarily a murder weapon; similarly, this phrase need have no negative connotations.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.