"אין מה לעשות, זה הטבע שלו."

Translation:There is nothing to do, this is his nature.

August 11, 2016

10 Comments


FaizalZahid

Nothing can be done?

August 11, 2016

AlmogL

Yes, that sounds better.

August 14, 2016

FaizalZahid

The dropdown gives that as a translation but when I put it in, it's considered wrong!

August 15, 2016

Janis559500

Do you know about the flag? If you click on that, you can enter "my answer should have been accepted"-- this is the way to report to Duo when they made a mistake.

July 29, 2018

Laukinis

Does טבע mean nature of a person in this case?

March 19, 2017

radagastthebrown

Yes, just like in English.

March 25, 2017

anglozion76

When it says, 'his nature', does it mean God. If it does, the 'his' should be His.

August 31, 2017

radagastthebrown

Well, without context there's no way to tell, but there's no reason to assume it's about God. It could be anyone, people, animals, whatever.

August 31, 2017

anglozion76

Ah, I get it now. Nature as in personality, not as in natural biological occurrences happening all around. Thanks.

March 6, 2018

Francisco834932

Right, DuoLingo doesn't give a fig about capitalization anywhere else, but let's not offend the monotheists. ;^>

March 16, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.