"אין מה לעשות, זה הטבע שלו."

Translation:There is nothing to do, this is his nature.

August 11, 2016

18 Comments
This discussion is locked.


FaizalZahid

Nothing can be done?


AlmogL

Yes, that sounds better.


FaizalZahid

The dropdown gives that as a translation but when I put it in, it's considered wrong!


Janis559500

Do you know about the flag? If you click on that, you can enter "my answer should have been accepted"-- this is the way to report to Duo when they made a mistake.


Laukinis

Does טבע mean nature of a person in this case?


radagastthebrown

Yes, just like in English.


Theresa754142

Ein ma la-asot, ze ha-teva shelo.


JessicaDellEra

You could also try "There is nothing to be done"


Hava_Dorit

When I learned this in ulpan a dozen years ago, instead of téva טבע, the word was אופי ófi, which means character. I'm guessing that Duolingo doesn't want to confuse us, but because of previous training I feel funny about using טבע for someone's character traits. Thoughts?


radagastthebrown

The use of טבע for the character of a person is Mishnaic according to Sapir dictionary (link, section 4). Perhaps modern use is affected by English or other languages, but originally the meaning of טבע wasn't far off.


Hava_Dorit

Thanks so much! I'm sure the meaning is spot on, now that you've explained it. In case I've never made it clear, I accept definitions of Hebrew words from any Jewish source, from any time period, even if archaic to modern speakers.


wilberdeck

A more common English sentence (in my parts), and probably a better translation, would be to say 'There is nothing you can do about it'; 'There is nothing to do' more commonly means you are bored because there is nothing (interesting) to do.


Theresa754142

I agree that There is nothing you can do about it captures the essence of the Hebrew better, or maybe It can’t be helped, but Duolingo likes sentences which closely follow the Hebrew, even though when you translate into English, the resulting sentence can be misconstrued.


ShaiGol

In English we do say "there is nothing we can do"


Laura104243

Can i say, its in his nature? DL didnt accept it.


dovbear57

If you were interpreting this comment in a real life situation, then yes. In a Duolingo Hebrew course exercise, no -- best to stick to the most literal translation you can bear


Clare873271

Surely 'it is his nature' is correct here?


DianaJohns790807

It's out of one's control

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.