"Either cheap or good"

Translation:Albo tanie albo dobre

August 11, 2016

16 Comments


dont_tread_on_me

All "albo tania/tanie/tani albo dobra/dobre/dobry" correct?

October 2, 2017

Jellei

Yes, but don't mix the genders, because both adjectives have to describe the same noun phrase.

October 3, 2017

zagadka314

Can you not write "Albo … lub/czy …" instead of the second albo?

August 11, 2016

jagonics
  • The sentence "Albo tanie lub dobre" doesn't make any sense to me. The same goes for "Albo tanie czy dobre".
  • The two parts should be separated by a comma: "Albo tanie, albo dobre".
  • The following sentences: "Albo tanie, albo dobre" and "Tanie albo dobre" don't mean the same thing. The first sentence implies that something cannot be "tanie" and "dobre" at the same time.
August 11, 2016

zagadka314

What makes them clauses? It is only "albo dobre". How is that a clause?

August 12, 2016

jagonics

You're right, it is not a clause (let's just call it a part), but these two parts should be separated by a comma nevertheless. I edited my previous answer.

August 12, 2016

FleurBrighton

When do you use "albo" and when do you use "lub"?

March 14, 2017

Jellei

Technically, if we compare it to logic, "lub" = OR, and "albo" = EXCLUSIVE OR. So if I say "X lub Y", there's a possibility that both X and Y are true. If I say "X albo Y", only one of them should be true.

However, in real life, people mostly either don't know that or they don't care. So those words are usually interchangeable and both just mean OR.

Another "however": this specific phrase has to use two "albo". Here, the thing about 'exclusive or' is indeed crucial, otherwise the phrase wouldn't make sense.

March 15, 2017

zagadka314

Wow! That is cool! I wish English had that!

March 15, 2017

Erik787431

Then perhaps lub and czy shouldn't appear in the scroll over for the word or in this particular example?

May 11, 2017

Jellei

Hover hints aren't for particular examples, they are for the whole course. If the word "xyz" can be translated as "jkl" only once in the whole course, because of a specific context, it is still possible that you will see such a hint (if "xyz" doesn't have a big number of potential translations).

May 12, 2017

Leila744395

the hint given was "ani..ani" but was not accepted. is it a different case or a typo?

August 8, 2018

Jellei

"ani... ani" means "neither... nor", although there are situations in which it could be rendered by "either... or":

He'd seen neither the snake nor the wasp’s nest.

He'd not seen either the snake or the wasp’s nest.

January 10, 2019

ThorstenAl3

Why can't I say: Czy tanie czy dobre.

September 25, 2018

Jellei

"czy" is used in questions.

And actually in "either... or" it has to be "albo... albo" as "albo" is the "XOR" in logic.

September 25, 2018

ThorstenAl3

Thank you - this is very helpful.

September 25, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.