1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Either cheap or good"

"Either cheap or good"

Translation:Albo tanie albo dobre

August 11, 2016

25 Comments


dont_tread_on_me

All "albo tania/tanie/tani albo dobra/dobre/dobry" correct?


Jellei
Mod

Yes, but don't mix the genders, because both adjectives have to describe the same noun phrase.


FleurBrighton

When do you use "albo" and when do you use "lub"?


Jellei
Mod

Technically, if we compare it to logic, "lub" = OR, and "albo" = EXCLUSIVE OR. So if I say "X lub Y", there's a possibility that both X and Y are true. If I say "X albo Y", only one of them should be true.

However, in real life, people mostly either don't know that or they don't care. So those words are usually interchangeable and both just mean OR.

Another "however": this specific phrase has to use two "albo". Here, the thing about 'exclusive or' is indeed crucial, otherwise the phrase wouldn't make sense.


zagadka314

Wow! That is cool! I wish English had that!


Yola448704

Actually, it does, not in the word "or", but in the meaning of the given options. It is common knowledge you cannot have them both "cheap and good" (tani i dobry) at the same time.

It is "either cheap, or good/either one, or the other" (albo tani, albo dobry/albo jeden, albo drugi).


Erik787431

Then perhaps lub and czy shouldn't appear in the scroll over for the word or in this particular example?


Jellei
Mod

Hover hints aren't for particular examples, they are for the whole course. If the word "xyz" can be translated as "jkl" only once in the whole course, because of a specific context, it is still possible that you will see such a hint (if "xyz" doesn't have a big number of potential translations).


Vegan_wins

I didn't understand it this way, but on the previous question you explained and I understood very easy.

You said: "X lub Y", there is an option to choose both. And if you say "X albo Y", you can only choose one of them.

Thanks so much!


Leila744395

the hint given was "ani..ani" but was not accepted. is it a different case or a typo?


Jellei
Mod

"ani... ani" means "neither... nor", although there are situations in which it could be rendered by "either... or":

He'd seen neither the snake nor the wasp’s nest.

He'd not seen either the snake or the wasp’s nest.


zagadka314

Can you not write "Albo … lub/czy …" instead of the second albo?


jagonics
  • The sentence "Albo tanie lub dobre" doesn't make any sense to me. The same goes for "Albo tanie czy dobre".
  • The two parts should be separated by a comma: "Albo tanie, albo dobre".
  • The following sentences: "Albo tanie, albo dobre" and "Tanie albo dobre" don't mean the same thing. The first sentence implies that something cannot be "tanie" and "dobre" at the same time.

zagadka314

What makes them clauses? It is only "albo dobre". How is that a clause?


jagonics

You're right, it is not a clause (let's just call it a part), but these two parts should be separated by a comma nevertheless. I edited my previous answer.


ThorstenAl3

Why can't I say: Czy tanie czy dobre.


Jellei
Mod

"czy" is used in questions.

And actually in "either... or" it has to be "albo... albo" as "albo" is the "XOR" in logic.


ThorstenAl3

Thank you - this is very helpful.


FredFukada

Why can't we use adverbs here? I don't see any specific noun, which is described by these adjectives...


Jellei
Mod

True, but it usually will be "(this item) is either cheap or good".

But you're right, adverbs make sense, if it's something like "this service can be either cheap or good" (e.g. the renovation crew will either paint your house for a low price, or they will do it well). Added "albo tanio albo dobrze".


george674494

My brother is a painter so he can paint my house with a good quality paint and do it cheaply. Sorry , being a bit pedantic


alik1989

Your own brother wouldn't do it for free? That's outrageous! :D


george674494

maybe half price-ha ha


Nik659150

Why cant lub be used here ?


Jellei
Mod

In theory, "albo" is an 'exclusive or' (either A or B, only one of them) and "lub" is an inclusive or (it's possible to choose both A and B). But in reality the native speakers don't pay much attention to this distinction, so we almost always accept them interchangeably.

However, this one particular construction is different. If it's "either... or" in English, than that's definitely exclusive and you need to use "albo... albo". You can't use "lub... lub", "albo... lub" nor "lub... albo", it's always "albo... albo".

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.