1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "My younger brother and young…

"My younger brother and younger sister have three fishes."

Translation:Em trai và em gái của tôi có ba con cá.

August 11, 2016

12 Comments


VmUnucH3

Em trai tôi và em gái tôi is more natural. The word "của" in this sentence is just to emphasis


StewartMM

But it's marked wrong.


daphatnguyen

It's marked wrong but should be marked correct. =(

From what I've learned, it's more natural to omit của when talking about family relations.


buu13

Em trai và em gái tôi có ba con cá


katiequynn

Wait, I thought the plural of "fish" is also "fish"?


Dan553966

You are right.


Bee314

Gì đây trời. một con cá hay nhiều con cá vẫn là fish sao lại fishes ở đây. ZZZZ


katiequynn

LẠ NHỈ. WHY??? O.O


StewartMM

Why is "em trai và em gái tôi" not accepted?


Dan553966

"Fish" is the standard plural of fish. "Fishes" is archaic in conversational English but is used in biology to indicate multiple species of fish.


nguynvnlin12

em trai toi va em gai toi ....


Nikki467169

I do not know English , but I use English to learn Vietnamese

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.