"My younger brother and younger sister have three fishes."

Translation:Em trai và em gái của tôi có ba con cá.

2 years ago

10 Comments


buu13
buu13

Em trai và em gái tôi có ba con cá

2 years ago

Bee314
Bee314

Gì đây trời. một con cá hay nhiều con cá vẫn là fish sao lại fishes ở đây. ZZZZ

7 months ago

KatieLupine

LẠ NHỈ. WHY??? O.O

7 months ago

KatieLupine

Wait, I thought the plural of "fish" is also "fish"?

7 months ago

Dan553966
Dan553966

You are right.

5 months ago

VmUnucH3

Em trai tôi và em gái tôi is more natural. The word "của" in this sentence is just to emphasis

4 months ago

nguynvnlin12

em trai toi va em gai toi ....

2 years ago

StewartMM

Why is "em trai và em gái tôi" not accepted?

4 months ago

Nikki467169

I do not know English , but I use English to learn Vietnamese

2 months ago

Dan553966
Dan553966

"Fish" is the standard plural of fish. "Fishes" is archaic in conversational English but is used in biology to indicate multiple species of fish.

2 months ago
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.