1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "My younger brother and young…

"My younger brother and younger sister have three fishes."

Translation:Em trai và em gái của tôi có ba con cá.

August 11, 2016

12 Comments


VmUnucH3

Em trai tôi và em gái tôi is more natural. The word "của" in this sentence is just to emphasis

August 23, 2018

StewartMM

But it's marked wrong.

March 25, 2019

daphatnguyen

It's marked wrong but should be marked correct. =(

From what I've learned, it's more natural to omit của when talking about family relations.

April 5, 2019

buu13

Em trai và em gái tôi có ba con cá

August 11, 2016

katiequynn

Wait, I thought the plural of "fish" is also "fish"?

June 10, 2018

Dan553966

You are right.

August 1, 2018

Bee314

Gì đây trời. một con cá hay nhiều con cá vẫn là fish sao lại fishes ở đây. ZZZZ

June 11, 2018

katiequynn

LẠ NHỈ. WHY??? O.O

June 12, 2018

StewartMM

Why is "em trai và em gái tôi" not accepted?

September 1, 2018

Dan553966

"Fish" is the standard plural of fish. "Fishes" is archaic in conversational English but is used in biology to indicate multiple species of fish.

November 5, 2018

nguynvnlin12

em trai toi va em gai toi ....

November 14, 2016

Nikki467169

I do not know English , but I use English to learn Vietnamese

November 5, 2018
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.