1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Pajamas are clothes too."

"Pajamas are clothes too."

Translation:A pizsamák is ruhák.

August 11, 2016

13 Comments


mizinamo

Do I understand correctly that

  • ruha = dress (long single-piece garment usually worn by women)
  • ruhák = dresses (plural of above) or clothes in general (e.g. T-shirts, shirts, pants, dresses, skirts, .....)

?

(Which would be similar to German: Kleid = dress; Kleider = dresses / clothes.)

Or can singular ruha also mean "an article of clothing"?


Shamarth

Yes to your last question.

Milyen ruha van rajtad? -- What are you wearing? / What kind of dress are you wearing?


mizinamo

I see; thank you!


vvsey

You can also say "ruhadarab" for "an article of clothing".
"Darab" is "piece". So, a piece of clothing.


Nab918927

Why is pajamas pluralized? I thought pairs of clothing were always singular in Hungarian?


ljikontic

How to write pizsamak when this word does not exist in the menue


Kati673185

a pizsama ruha is - it is totally correct


Harold77079

Why A -- there is no the in the English sentence


-Morbid-Corvid-

According to my Hungarian wife, in Hungarian you include "a/az" when you are talking about a category of things. You aren't referring just some pajamas, you're referring to pajamas in general.


MercedesWa51364

Why this above translation in pluralis form when the answer in the exercise is in singularis "A pzisama is ruha" and no other option was given? It seems that both are correct.


absarneo

Why "pizsama is ruha" incorrect, cant "A pizsama" be implied


hosseintaj3

Pajamas are clothes too. Why when the sentenc does not bigin with " the" , in translarion "A "comes befor the " pizsamák?


Gabor111594

A pizsama is ruhanemű - this is also correct - ruhanemű = clothing.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.