"Pajamas are clothes too."

Translation:A pizsamák is ruhák.

August 11, 2016

7 Comments


mizinamo

Do I understand correctly that

  • ruha = dress (long single-piece garment usually worn by women)
  • ruhák = dresses (plural of above) or clothes in general (e.g. T-shirts, shirts, pants, dresses, skirts, .....)

?

(Which would be similar to German: Kleid = dress; Kleider = dresses / clothes.)

Or can singular ruha also mean "an article of clothing"?

August 11, 2016

Shamarth

Yes to your last question.

Milyen ruha van rajtad? -- What are you wearing? / What kind of dress are you wearing?

August 11, 2016

mizinamo

I see; thank you!

August 11, 2016

vvsey

You can also say "ruhadarab" for "an article of clothing".
"Darab" is "piece". So, a piece of clothing.

August 11, 2016

ljikontic

How to write pizsamak when this word does not exist in the menue

August 4, 2018

elfi311

Here the translation could as well be in the plural: A pizsamák is vannak ruhák.

August 5, 2018

[deactivated user]

    Without 'vannak', it woud be correct.

    September 11, 2018
    Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.