"Do you eat a sandwich or soup?"

Translation:Jesz kanapkę czy zupę?

August 11, 2016

8 Comments


zagadka314

Why does it sometimes accept "Czy" at the front and sometimes doesn't? Sometimes it requires it and sometimes it doesnt…

August 11, 2016

Jennifer829549

Both together of course!

December 26, 2017

zagadka314

And now it forces me to use "czy" instead of lub. Why is that?

August 11, 2016

Jellei

This one gives you an A/B choice, it's not a Yes/No question. And in questions, "or" = "czy".

August 11, 2016

zagadka314

So "Czy jesz kanapkę lub zupę?" is bad?

August 12, 2016

Jellei

It's not completely impossible, but I'd interpret it as "Are you by any chance eating a sandwich or soup now?" and even then, 'albo' instead of 'lub' would feel better to me, even though they're rather totally synonymous. Plus adding "może" after "jesz" would make us sure that this is this interpretation, thus creating a sentence that sounds more or less natural.

"Zjesz (może) kanapkę, albo zupę?", using perfective, makes a lot more sense, as it means "Will you maybe eat a sandwich, or soup (or maybe both)?" It's not an A/B question 'what will you eat', it's a proposition (from a grandma to a grandchild, most probably :P)

August 13, 2016

LICA98

jadasz?

June 7, 2018

Jellei

I'd add it, but this one will sound better if I change the main version to "Are you eating", and therefore "jadasz" won't make sense anymore.

June 7, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.