1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Do you eat a sandwich or sou…

"Do you eat a sandwich or soup?"

Translation:Jesz kanapkę czy zupę?

August 11, 2016

6 Comments


zagadka314

Why does it sometimes accept "Czy" at the front and sometimes doesn't? Sometimes it requires it and sometimes it doesnt…


malibu_jenni

Both together of course!


zagadka314

And now it forces me to use "czy" instead of lub. Why is that?


Jellei

This one gives you an A/B choice, it's not a Yes/No question. And in questions, "or" = "czy".


zagadka314

So "Czy jesz kanapkę lub zupę?" is bad?


Jellei

It's not completely impossible, but I'd interpret it as "Are you by any chance eating a sandwich or soup now?" and even then, 'albo' instead of 'lub' would feel better to me, even though they're rather totally synonymous. Plus adding "może" after "jesz" would make us sure that this is this interpretation, thus creating a sentence that sounds more or less natural.

"Zjesz (może) kanapkę, albo zupę?", using perfective, makes a lot more sense, as it means "Will you maybe eat a sandwich, or soup (or maybe both)?" It's not an A/B question 'what will you eat', it's a proposition (from a grandma to a grandchild, most probably :P)

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.