1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Ella come carne."

"Ella come carne."

Translation:She eats meat.

February 3, 2013

66 Comments


Markjs72

Carne is meat in general in spanish, beef is ternera in Spanish, hence meat is the correct English response


EmmaOliverPompey

This says beef not meat


7r5ebE9s

The translation I got was "She eats beef" which seems inaccurate. How would we know that that particular "carne" is beef and not pork? Seems to me that if the beef answer was correct than it should be "Ella come carne de vaca".


Jamie96953

I thought beef was 'res'


Stumppathulhu

Duo accepts meat or beef for carne.


CliveAmos

According to Spanishdict beef is carne de vaca or carne de res. It does not mention just carne which they say means meat. From that I deduce that Duo is wrong to accept carne as beef.


Valda88330

Carne is also meat, why it said that it's mistake


Wasp1999

She better, or I'm kicking her out


JohnTaylor583460

Chilli con carne, I've never had a chicken version.


CliveAmos

Chili con carne: chili with meat - beef, chicken, sausage, venison, buffalo, take your pick.


Bluebell-John

The question uses carne which means meat. The answer uses beef which is a different thing? Meat includes non beef matters such as rabbit meat, horse meat.


joven882677

There is no word "meat" among the words that you may choose from. But there is the word "beef", which i chose. And duo gave me a correct answer.

However, i don't think "beef" is the correct translation of "carne".


Bobby183936

Beef is carne de vaca. Carne is general be it pork, lamb or beef. Bummer that they counted it wrong.


CodyTimpone

I had to fill in with no word options, why wouldnt it be meat?


CliveAmos

Carne is meat. Apparently Duo made a correction to the translation from beef to meat but have yet to modify the word blocks.


Mark241672

Still comes up as beef. Needs sorting!


kcFkhJ

Couldnt understand the speaker.


irena63865

Why it is wrong?


Cassandra983

You'll need to tell us what you wrote.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.