1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Ella come carne."

"Ella come carne."

Translation:She eats meat.

February 3, 2013

67 Comments


kurorori

why not "she eats flesh"?


Songbiird

There's a huge difference between "meat" and "flesh". Usually people eat the meat of an animal, not just their flesh, or skin. This sentence goes along with that generalization.


wall-ie

That would be gross


ChrisyBoO

it's not gross when you eat a corpse but it's considered gross eating the flesh ?


ThunderTiki

Eating flesh gives an image of eating it right off the dead animal lying on the ground. Chicken skin tastes good.


Khyraen

Properly rendered crisp chicken skin tastes amazing... fixed it


JosieMcClanahan

Thats what i said..but yes it would be gross lmao.


brisbind

Haha, that's what I wrote too! I was very disappointed when I lost a heart. I mean it's technically correct...


SorongDoom1960

There is not very much difference between 'meat' or 'flesh'. Meat is animal flesh that is eaten as food. Whereas flesh is the soft substance of a body of a living thing. So, when we eat flesh it would be eating of a living thing (?!) Therefore, "Ella come carne" => "She eats flesh" is weird but linguistically not wrong.


Eirajea

Did you try that? I was going to, but I didn't want to loose hearts.


AlmaBonill2

I did that and didnt lose hearts


turbofred

I did that and I lost a heart. I guess it's trying to tell me my cannibal diet isn't that healthy.


Pixelized-Panda

how do you do the heart thing? mine doesn't show the hearts


filiplivie1

You have to press the "skip butto dude


rafael4802

Because no one is a zombie.


hyacinth3704

That would only be a good translation if we were using a much older dialect of English where "flesh" was more commonly used to refer to animal meat, or perhaps in very specific contexts.


LucianaCor512928

Gracias por decirme eso. Te lo agrdesco


TykaBooker

Because that's not what the sentence says.


hfam95

Maybe shes from the walking dead


kub0

good point lol :)


Feugo

Definitely one worth remembering.


ruinedmap

This might be covered later on, but what if I want to say it in past tense?

"She ate meat."


goshgollygod

"She ate meat" would be "Ella comió carne", and yeah, this will be covered later.


shan5418

'carne' often means 'beef'. I'm in paraguay.


[deactivated user]

    Meat is a generalized term used for all animal flesh. This category consists of flesh from animals such as pigs, cattle, lambs, etc; however, it does not include fish and other seafood, poultry and other animals. Mostly, the skeletal muscle and associated fat and other tissues are referred to when using the term meat. Normally, the meat is cooked, processed and seasoned before eating. It can be cooked as steaks, in stews and fondues.

    Beef, is another form of meat. Beef is the culinary name for meat derived from bovines such as cattle, cows, heifers, bulls or steers. Some cuts of beef are processed and trimmed, and then mixed with other meat It can be cooked as roasts, short ribs, and sausages.

    [Taken and adapted from http://www.differencebetween.info/difference-between-meat-and-beef]


daiquirikiss

    I thought carne was Beef. Like Carne Asadas.


GooglyEyedZombie

    I typed in she eats beef and it said it was correct. So beef works also.


rashmi.imp

    As i see it, 'flesh' is raw, 'meat' is cooked flesh. Likewise, when we say 'beef', 'pork' etc we mean cooked flesh of cow n pig respectively... We use 'flesh' for talking about something other than eating or having a meal...such as: The human flesh decays quicker in high temperature. Sheep's flesh is thicker than camel's. I like meat and pork. She hates beef though she has never even tried it!


Jess694443

    I accidentally swiped Matt instead of meat. And then the first person here was asking why flesh didn't work. Duo also has a problem with her eating Matt.


MCuriesTumors

    I put 'She eats flesh' how am I wrong if the word can mean flesh????


drtweetybird

    I think its the context. It means both flesh and meat, but how would you have said it in English? We would say, "I eat meat", or "I don't eat meat", I would be a little concerned if I heard someone say "I eat flesh", because even though its not "grammatically" wrong, the instinct is to usually only apply the term to human flesh. Anyway, that's why I chose "meat" instead.


Songbiird

    I like your comparison drtweetybird. :)

    And also like I mentioned before to another person, we eat the meat of an animal for the most part, rather than just its skin. So "carne" is generally used to mean "meat", rather than "flesh".


TykaBooker

    Isn't flesh la pulpa?


kaaren170558

    So... meat has suddenly turned into beef ?


Roger968290

    I thought carne was meat in general, not just beef.


SteveBartl10

    Carne was translated as "beef." Can it be either "meat" or "beef"?


nicktheshogun600

    Can someone explain the masculinity or femininity of "e"? It's confusing.


ViticellaV

    It is usually feminine, but in some cases (verde, perfume caribe, and all nouns ending with "aje") it is masculine.


KnightMystiK

    I don't understand these that well, I need more help :p


RArVfC

    Something I realized, is that something languages goes with what sounds better La leche (even though e is usually masculine.) Etc...


sbUNoJ

    how do i tell when ella means she and when it means they?


Error440044

    If it ends with -s, then it is plural. So 'él' is 'he', 'ella' is 'she', but 'ellos' and 'ellas' mean 'they'. This works for most nouns too.


TykaBooker

    Ella=she, Ellas=they


Geert840547

    Is carne beef? She eats meat is not accepted


TykaBooker

    "She eats meat" is accepted.


truthwillout

    My answer said, "she eats beef.." Is carne necessarily beef, or most often?


Carol917106

    But the chose of meat isn't given. The only option is beef.


TykaBooker

    Then choose beef... I don't understand the problem.


JeanElmond

    How is "She eats meat," wrong???


TykaBooker

    It isn't wrong. If you look at the top of this page, "she eats meat" is the answer.


philippos500906

    The correct answer is "She eats MEAT", but I can only select "beef".


CliftonCun1

    Why beef not meat?


Clint474385

    Duolingo, doesn't carne mean meat? Beef is, carne de res or carne de vaca, surely!


kimiyaaa__

    ' Meat Is The Proper Way Of Saying Flesh. You Wouldnt Put Flesh In An Essay, But Also The Simple Fact That Flesh Brings A Negative Image To One's Mind.


ViticellaV

    You don't have to capitalize every word, you know. :)

    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.