1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Voglio parlare con un avvoca…

"Voglio parlare con un avvocato."

Translation:I want to talk to a lawyer.

February 6, 2014

30 Comments


Saveriovp

I want to talk to an avocado


ziggKogg

That won't help your case..


Jean_Vu

I thought you were referencing Daredevil oh god.


Germanlehrerlsu

I momentarily thought the same! I guess by level 13 this is what it's brought us to. Buona fortuna!


CharlesRit3

The avocado is busy. Will an apple do?


HelmutKrhl

Better eat it well seasoned with shrimps and creme fraiche.


cadal99

Let's hope I don't need this phrase on my trip!


Seiryuu

Different meaning :/


Ella_Wren

Whew Glad to know that I'm not the only one who thinks "I want to talk to an avocado" when I see this sentence. Haha XD


darraghp

Im english not american. We say solicitor and not lawyer. Apparently thats incorrect. !!


lrosley

Duolingo lifted this from American TV shows. Reality doesn't count!


JulieSchwe3

"I want to speak with a solicitor" is marked incorrect, Duolingo tells me I used the wrong word, it should be "I want to speak with a lawyer." But that's what we say in Britain when seeking legal advice. http://www.wordreference.com/iten/avvocato. Reported it!


Germanlehrerlsu

Julie...you should get a lawyer. :-)


LaMarGibson

Better Call Saul


LindaSmith5

......and it will cost you!


Marianna88226

So con means with or to?


AmirYousif2

Well you are welcome iam s lawyer! !!


MichaelGui1

Should be with a lawyer


Germanlehrerlsu

"With" a lawyer and "to" a lawyer mean the same thing.


lylamia4

I agree with the post of a year ago, in England we don't say 'lawyer', we say solicitor so please don't say I am wrong!


Germanlehrerlsu

lylamia: You're absolutely correct (as was JulieSchwe) and Duo should reflect / accept proper English usage, whether AE or BE. The only thing you can/should do is report it again.


lylamia4

We don't say 'lawyer' in English, we say 'solicitor'. The word 'lawyer' is American. Please correct your test. Thank you


Arancaytar

A useful sentence to know in every language, I guess.


BKackl01

First lesson in watching law and order in italian i see.


Chris225489

marked wrong for mis-spelling-avocatto-but have seen much worse mis-spelling/typos being let go, so hard to follow the logic


K-Kwik

Why is this Parlare?


SNBhattach

Why advocate is not accepted?


BevanJarvis

'Advocate' means something quite specific - someone whose job is to speak for someone's case in court.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.