"We sit and you dance."

Translation:אנחנו יושבות ואתם רוקדים.

August 11, 2016

9 Comments


RablRabl

Where did "אנו" come from?

August 23, 2016

killerman64

it is informal

November 27, 2018

joelnaqqar

Sorry I didn't get it. In Hebrew, ani is used as anachnu as well? That is very confusing. Can somebody shed some light upon this please? Thanks, very much appreciated.

October 30, 2016

PetrYanovich

No. אני is I, אנחנו is we. Also אנו is a short and formal for אנחנו

March 11, 2017

kimjico

This has to be an error. In English it says "we", and in the Hebrew options the "אנחנו" is missing while the right verb form in plural is there. Dear programmers, please correct!

April 7, 2017

Reza98588

אני יושב או אני יושבת is correct

August 11, 2016

NoamSteiner

The English sentence uses "We", the first person plural pronoun, which can be translated as either female or male into Hebrew, thus, the correct forms are: אנחנו יושבים (או אנו יושבים) אנחנו יושבות(או אנו יושבות)

August 11, 2016

Reza98588

Thanks.

August 11, 2016

richtrigo

There's nothing in the sentence that indicates the second subject pronoun "you" is used in the singular. The translation admits both forms: "אתה רוקד" "אתם רוקדים"; it may even be translated into feminine forms.

October 26, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.