1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "We sit and you dance."

"We sit and you dance."

Translation:אנחנו יושבות ואתם רוקדים.

August 11, 2016

9 Comments


RablRabl

Where did "אנו" come from?


kimjico

This has to be an error. In English it says "we", and in the Hebrew options the "אנחנו" is missing while the right verb form in plural is there. Dear programmers, please correct!


rhtspan

There's nothing in the sentence that indicates the second subject pronoun "you" is used in the singular. The translation admits both forms: "אתה רוקד" "אתם רוקדים"; it may even be translated into feminine forms.


Reza98588

אני יושב או אני יושבת is correct


NoamSteiner

The English sentence uses "We", the first person plural pronoun, which can be translated as either female or male into Hebrew, thus, the correct forms are: אנחנו יושבים (או אנו יושבים) אנחנו יושבות(או אנו יושבות)


joelnaqqar

Sorry I didn't get it. In Hebrew, ani is used as anachnu as well? That is very confusing. Can somebody shed some light upon this please? Thanks, very much appreciated.


PetrYanovich

No. אני is I, אנחנו is we. Also אנו is a short and formal for אנחנו

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.