"The tourists are walking away from the square."

Translation:A turisták elsétálnak a térről.

August 11, 2016

4 Comments


cheese_eater

I am confused. Why use "ről" instead of "ből"? Why does "ről" work for both "about" and "from"?

August 11, 2016

Shamarth

A square is a flat place. Flat places take the suffixes -ra, -re / -n / -ról, -ről: térre, téren, térről

-ba, -be / -ban, -ben / -ból, -ből are used for places which you can enter, and be inside of them. Like a building: épületbe, épületben, épületből

August 11, 2016

cheese_eater

Ah ok I see, thank you very much!

August 12, 2016

Luzibr

Köszönöm szépen!!!

May 24, 2017
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.