"I consider this."

Translation:אני שוקל את זה.

August 11, 2016

8 Comments


Reza98588

שוקל means weighs not considers

August 11, 2016

NoamSteiner

It can mean either, depending on the context.

August 11, 2016

Reza98588

Thanks

August 11, 2016

evyaco

כדאי להוסיף "אני שוקל זאת"

August 28, 2016

Triceracats

How do you make שוקל feminine?

May 31, 2017

oblivioushaze

f sg: שוקלת f pl: שוקלות

February 14, 2019

Charleston142939

The first time i saw this it was in the phrase "he considers it" and את wasn't used. So i didn't include את here and got it wrong.

January 23, 2018

oblivioushaze

Since Hebrew has no neuter it is more distinct about the English "it". Translating this sentence to Hebrew gives several options:

  • "He considers it/this aka all your arguments." = הוא ווקל את זה.
  • "He considers it/him/her aka the hungry kid." = הוא שוקל אותו/אותה.

As זה = "this" hides a definite article it needs the direct object marker את. If replacing a thing or person with a corresponding pronoun no את is needed.

February 15, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.