1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "I consider this."

"I consider this."

Translation:אני שוקל את זה.

August 11, 2016

9 Comments


danny912421

aní shokél et ze.


Reza98588

שוקל means weighs not considers


NoamSteiner

It can mean either, depending on the context.


evyaco

כדאי להוסיף "אני שוקל זאת"


Triceracats

How do you make שוקל feminine?


oblivioushaze

f sg: שוקלת f pl: שוקלות


Charleston142939

The first time i saw this it was in the phrase "he considers it" and את wasn't used. So i didn't include את here and got it wrong.


oblivioushaze

Since Hebrew has no neuter it is more distinct about the English "it". Translating this sentence to Hebrew gives several options:

  • "He considers it/this aka all your arguments." = הוא ווקל את זה.
  • "He considers it/him/her aka the hungry kid." = הוא שוקל אותו/אותה.

As זה = "this" hides a definite article it needs the direct object marker את. If replacing a thing or person with a corresponding pronoun no את is needed.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.