"The congress will send the army abroad."

Translation:הקונגרס ישלח את הצבא לחוץ לארץ.

August 11, 2016

6 Comments


ultara

Can חוץ לארץ be used to mean "abroad" generally, or only in reference to Israel? If it's only in reference to Israel, how would you say "abroad" in general?

August 11, 2016

radagastthebrown

Originally only in reference to Israel, but nowadays it just means abroad. (And the more common way to use it is with an abbreviation, חו"ל).

August 11, 2016

ultara

Is the abbreviation just in writing, or is it also pronounced "khul"?

August 11, 2016

radagastthebrown

It's also pronounced khul.

August 12, 2016

gsazbon

Why is incorrect לחוץ alone?

January 30, 2017

radagastthebrown

Because חוץ doesn't mean abroad. חוץ by itself doesn't work here, it's meaningless in this context.

February 2, 2017
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.