1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "The congress will send the a…

"The congress will send the army abroad."

Translation:הקונגרס ישלח את הצבא לחוץ לארץ.

August 11, 2016

6 Comments


ultara

Can חוץ לארץ be used to mean "abroad" generally, or only in reference to Israel? If it's only in reference to Israel, how would you say "abroad" in general?


radagastthebrown

Originally only in reference to Israel, but nowadays it just means abroad. (And the more common way to use it is with an abbreviation, חו"ל).


ultara

Is the abbreviation just in writing, or is it also pronounced "khul"?


radagastthebrown

It's also pronounced khul.


gsazbon

Why is incorrect לחוץ alone?


radagastthebrown

Because חוץ doesn't mean abroad. חוץ by itself doesn't work here, it's meaningless in this context.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.