"They cook eighteen eggs."

Translation:הם מבשלים שמונה עשרה ביצים.

August 11, 2016

8 Comments


Arancaytar

From a technical viewpoint, I wonder if the convention is to have the 18 as part of the right-to-left text (with the 8 being stored first) or whether it's embedded as a left-to-right string, just like an English word would be.

May 31, 2017

ItaiHadas

הם מבשלים 18 ביצים

May 31, 2017

Reza98588

I think שמון עשרה is correct

August 11, 2016

NoamSteiner

It is not. Shmone - esre שמונה עשרה is used for female nouns, while Shmona - asar שמונה עשר is used for male nouns. However, many Hebrew speakers frequently mix the two and make mistakes.

August 11, 2016

Reza98588

Thanks

August 11, 2016

Anachnu

Wait! The previous comments can't be right, But is Duolingo's answer right? ביצה is a feminine noun with an irregular plural ביצים. To agree with a feminine noun, the correct form of the number is the feminine עשר, not the masculine עשרה. The only way Duolingo's answer could be right is if the plural of the feminine noun ביצה is masculine both in form and for agreement. Is that so? But the way, the pop-up says that שמונה עשרה is feminine, which is surely false. Native speaker help please!

January 14, 2017

ItaiHadas

Please read the tips and instruction of this section again. It is true that by themselves the word עשרה (ASARA) means masculine 10 and the word עשר (ESER) means feminine 10, but in a construct עשרה (ESRE) means feminine 10 which will be added to the feminine preceding number and עשר (ASAR) means masculine 10 which will be added to the masculine preceding number.

January 25, 2017

Anachnu

Thanks! It's interesting how one can read something but see only what one is expecting, instead of what is actually there.

January 26, 2017
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.