"They cook eighteen eggs."

Translation:הם מבשלים שמונה עשרה ביצים.

August 11, 2016

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


danny912421

hem mevashlím shmoné esré beitzím


Arancaytar

From a technical viewpoint, I wonder if the convention is to have the 18 as part of the right-to-left text (with the 8 being stored first) or whether it's embedded as a left-to-right string, just like an English word would be.


ItaiH6

הם מבשלים 18 ביצים


JetpackBrian

At least in Unicode, numbers are encoded in left-to-right order in Hebrew text. I wouldn't be surprised if older encodings put the ones digit before the tens digit because that's would be more natural for a Hebrew typewriter on paper.


Anachnu

Wait! The previous comments can't be right, But is Duolingo's answer right? ביצה is a feminine noun with an irregular plural ביצים. To agree with a feminine noun, the correct form of the number is the feminine עשר, not the masculine עשרה. The only way Duolingo's answer could be right is if the plural of the feminine noun ביצה is masculine both in form and for agreement. Is that so? But the way, the pop-up says that שמונה עשרה is feminine, which is surely false. Native speaker help please!


ItaiH6

Please read the tips and instruction of this section again. It is true that by themselves the word עשרה (ASARA) means masculine 10 and the word עשר (ESER) means feminine 10, but in a construct עשרה (ESRE) means feminine 10 which will be added to the feminine preceding number and עשר (ASAR) means masculine 10 which will be added to the masculine preceding number.


Anachnu

Thanks! It's interesting how one can read something but see only what one is expecting, instead of what is actually there.


WilnevanDr

How do you pronounce מבשלים?

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.