1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "A cápa a halak mögött úszik."

"A cápa a halak mögött úszik."

Translation:The shark is swimming behind the fish.

August 11, 2016

3 Comments


Krisbaudi

Is it not allowed in English to use the word fishes for the plural (halak).


mizinamo

Generally, fishes is used only when you are talking about different types or species of fish.

The usual plural for fish is simply fish. (Like with sheep and deer and perhaps a handful of others.)


Krisbaudi

Ohhh I didn't know that. Thank you very much!

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.