1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "A fiatal, foltos zsiráf kívá…

"A fiatal, foltos zsiráf kíváncsi és ravasz."

Translation:The young, spotted giraffe is curious and cunning.

August 11, 2016

8 Comments


Krisbaudi

Why is the word cunning given from duo as a translation for ravasz and then it is wrong, when I use it.


Shamarth

It's correct, report it.


AnCatDubh

What about ‘crafty’?


germanwannabee

15.02.2017

It's fixed


doggett1

I feel "spotty" should be accepted also.


Judit294350

"spotty" usually means covered in acne in English. Only "spotted" means decorated with spots of colour.


Harga

What is wrong with this: The young, stained giraffe is curious and sly.


Judit294350

Giraffes are not "stained" - they are spotted. Clothing or a tablecloth might be stained but in English it is not the adjective used with living things.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.