"He needs to do the homework by himself."

Translation:הוא צריך לעשות את שיעורי הבית בעצמו.

August 11, 2016

4 Comments


anaveh

לכאורה בשפה המדוברת ניתן לומר גם "לבד" במקום "בעצמו" וכל ישראלי יבין על מה מדובר

August 11, 2016

sadmoonwitch

בדיוק! הם לא מבינים את זה כי הם לא ישראלים

May 28, 2017

FranziscaG1

does 'homework' in hebrew only appear in plural: 'שיורי בית' or is there a singular as well 'שיור בית' ?

April 20, 2017

sadmoonwitch

Homework means "שיעורי בית". We're not saying "שיעור בית". Even though in English "homework" is in a single form, in Hebrew we say it in a many form. Single form in Hebrew: שיעור בית (The wrong one) Many form in Hebrew: שיעורי בית (The right one)

May 28, 2017
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.