1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "He needs to do the homework …

"He needs to do the homework by himself."

Translation:הוא צריך לעשות את שיעורי הבית בעצמו.

August 11, 2016

5 Comments


anaveh

לכאורה בשפה המדוברת ניתן לומר גם "לבד" במקום "בעצמו" וכל ישראלי יבין על מה מדובר


sadmoonwitch

בדיוק! הם לא מבינים את זה כי הם לא ישראלים


FranziscaG1

does 'homework' in hebrew only appear in plural: 'שיורי בית' or is there a singular as well 'שיור בית' ?


sadmoonwitch

Homework means "שיעורי בית". We're not saying "שיעור בית". Even though in English "homework" is in a single form, in Hebrew we say it in a many form. Single form in Hebrew: שיעור בית (The wrong one) Many form in Hebrew: שיעורי בית (The right one)


VidAdler

should this be correct for home work: עבודת הבית

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.