"She sees hospitals, not department stores."

Translation:Kórházakat lát, nem áruházakat.

August 11, 2016

9 Comments


pillig3

Why not "Lát kórházakat, nem áruházakat."?

August 11, 2016

mizinamo

Because you are contrasting the two objects - "she sees: not HOSPITALS, but rather DEPARTMENT STORES".

So as I understand, the natural position for such an emphasised object is right before the verb.

August 11, 2016

vvsey

Excellent!

The second clause clearly defines what is being contrasted here. The objects. Because the verb is omitted in the second clause. So, if it is the objects, they have to be in front of the verb(s).

"Kórházakat lát, nem (pedig) áruházakat (lát).

Hospitals vs. department stores.

The other way around would be "lát" vs. "nem lát". Verb against verb. "Sees" vs. "does not see".

"She sees hospitals but she doesn't see department stores".
I will let somebody else come up with a shortened version of this.

In Hungarian:

"Kórházakat lát, de áruházakat nem (lát)."
See, "nem", in the second clause, moved behind the object. More significantly, it moved in front of the (imaginary) verb. Because the verb is negated here, not the object.
And we can say it like this, too:

"Lát kórházakat, de áruházakat nem (lát)."
Or:
"Lát kórházakat, de nem lát áruházakat."
I had to include the second "lát" here. The word "nem" did not want to be mistaken as referring to the object.

August 11, 2016

mizinamo

I'm not sure English has a good shortened version of your second example -- She sees hospitals, but department stores, not. sounds wrong to me.

She sees hospitals but department stores she does not see. could work but it's not really shorter.

German can do it, though :) Krankenhäuser sieht sie, aber Warenhäuser nicht. (nem pedig áruházakat) / Krankenhäuser sieht sie, nicht aber Warenhäuser. (nem pedig áruházakat) / Krankenhäuser sieht sie, Warenhäuser aber nicht. (de áruházakat nem)

August 11, 2016

vvsey

Hospitals I do see, but department stores I don't?

Come on, not even in a poem? :)

August 11, 2016

mizinamo

Ah, yes, that would indeed work. Even without the "do" in the first half, though the contrast is of course a bit stronger with it in.

August 11, 2016

AmyAbramcz

Why would this translation be marked wrong? Ő lát kórházak, nem áruházakat. Thank you

November 20, 2017

vvsey

For one thing, you missed the accusative ending on hospitals. It should be "kórházakat".
And, for word order, please read the comments above.

November 20, 2017

SusanRankin1

Throw me a parade! I got it right!

January 7, 2019
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.