"אתה הולך לבית כנסת ביום שבת?"

Translation:Do you go to a synagogue on Saturday?

August 11, 2016

23 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Tim5602

Does the audio say 'leVeyt knesset'? Is that right?


airelibre

Yes, it's correct. ב כ פ preceded by ל change to their soft pronunciation. https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Begadkefat

It's not necessary to pronounce it as a v but here the audio is being punctilious.


Tim5602

Thank you very much for the explanation and the link!


ross.kahn

I said "do you walk to a synagogue on Saturday?" and it was marked wrong. I'm reporting it, but is that right?


Its-me.

It seems like a much more common question as well.


SamanthaMe837719

I learnt at school that we don't say "yom" before Shabbat. "Shabbat is Shabbat". Is it correct?


Elie334111

Depends if you're secular and just referring to the day, then you would say Yom Shabbat. If you refer to Shabbat itself, you wouldn't say Yom Shabbat.


airelibre

You can say it with or without.


Theresa754142

אַתָּה הוֹלֵךְ לְבֵית כְּנֶסֶת בְּיוֹם שַׁבָּת

Ata holekh le-veit kneset be-yom shabat?


Slovielibbie

It should be translated as "go to synagogue", not "go to a synagogue". As in "go to church", or "go to school", the "a" is understood.


Janis559500

You are correct in general, but there are cases where "a" would make sense. E.g., in discussing what kind of a venue I use for my shabbat davening, I explain that there is a synagogue at a significant distance to walk, and sometimes I go there, but there are several families that are starting our own little congregation, and we meet on Saturday mornings at the home of the person with the biggest family room.


DanielCapp5

תלוי אל הקידוש


ChayaDoppelt

Lol *תלוי בקידוש


Hsn626796

Why le- and be- instead of la- and ba- ?


IngeborgHa14

1) The definite article would go before כְּנַ֫סֶת and 2) It is "a synogogue" here.


ChayaDoppelt

It's k'nasset? Not k'nesset?


IngeborgHa14

Sorry, typo. Of course it is כְּנֶ֫סֶת. Even with suffix you would have [i], not [a]: כְּנִסְתּוֹ


CBSk20

Shabat שבת is the only day that you dont add the word יום יום ראשון יום שני ..... שבת אתה הולך לבית כנסת בשבת?


IngeborgHa14

Well, this is certainly true for its religious sense. If you want to stress its secular meaning in accordance to the other days of the week (starting at midnight), you may add יוֹם.


DavidLaurenceG

It doesn't allow "on Sabbath". Should I have put "on Shabbat"?


TaraPride

Duo accepted "on the Sabbath" for me.


Its-me.

I had "on Shabbat" and it was rejected

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.