"אתה הולך לבית כנסת ביום שבת?"

Translation:Do you go to a synagogue on Saturday?

August 11, 2016

12 Comments


Tim5602

Does the audio say 'leVeyt knesset'? Is that right?

August 11, 2016

airelibre

Yes, it's correct. ב כ פ preceded by ל change to their soft pronunciation. https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Begadkefat

It's not necessary to pronounce it as a v but here the audio is being punctilious.

August 11, 2016

Tim5602

Thank you very much for the explanation and the link!

August 11, 2016

DanielCapp5

תלוי אל הקידוש

June 4, 2018

ChayaDoppelt

Lol *תלוי בקידוש

July 3, 2018

SamanthaMe837719

I learnt at school that we don't say "yom" before Shabbat. "Shabbat is Shabbat". Is it correct?

June 16, 2017

airelibre

You can say it with or without.

June 21, 2017

Elie334111

Depends if you're secular and just referring to the day, then you would say Yom Shabbat. If you refer to Shabbat itself, you wouldn't say Yom Shabbat.

September 24, 2017

Hsn626796

Why le- and be- instead of la- and ba- ?

March 11, 2018

IngeborgHa14

1) The definite article would go before כְּנַ֫סֶת and 2) It is "a synogogue" here.

June 6, 2018

ChayaDoppelt

It's k'nasset? Not k'nesset?

July 3, 2018

IngeborgHa14

Sorry, typo. Of course it is כְּנֶ֫סֶת. Even with suffix you would have [i], not [a]: כְּנִסְתּוֹ

July 3, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.