1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "אתה הולך לבית כנסת ביום שבת?"

"אתה הולך לבית כנסת ביום שבת?"

Translation:Do you go to a synagogue on Saturday?

August 11, 2016

14 Comments


Tim5602

Does the audio say 'leVeyt knesset'? Is that right?


airelibre

Yes, it's correct. ב כ פ preceded by ל change to their soft pronunciation. https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Begadkefat

It's not necessary to pronounce it as a v but here the audio is being punctilious.


Tim5602

Thank you very much for the explanation and the link!


SamanthaMe837719

I learnt at school that we don't say "yom" before Shabbat. "Shabbat is Shabbat". Is it correct?


Elie334111

Depends if you're secular and just referring to the day, then you would say Yom Shabbat. If you refer to Shabbat itself, you wouldn't say Yom Shabbat.


airelibre

You can say it with or without.


DanielCapp5

תלוי אל הקידוש


ChayaDoppelt

Lol *תלוי בקידוש


ross.kahn

I said "do you walk to a synagogue on Saturday?" and it was marked wrong. I'm reporting it, but is that right?


Hsn626796

Why le- and be- instead of la- and ba- ?


IngeborgHa14

1) The definite article would go before כְּנַ֫סֶת and 2) It is "a synogogue" here.


ChayaDoppelt

It's k'nasset? Not k'nesset?


IngeborgHa14

Sorry, typo. Of course it is כְּנֶ֫סֶת. Even with suffix you would have [i], not [a]: כְּנִסְתּוֹ

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.