"I have to buy another coat for the winter."

Translation:Je dois acheter un autre manteau pour l'hiver.

February 3, 2013

16 Comments


valtastic

So I put "J'ai besoin d'acheter", which is the same as "Je dois" which translates to "I must" right? Aren't they both the same way of saying "I need ..."?

February 3, 2013

JasonBensen

J'ai besoin de = I need. Je dois = I have to/must. Yep they're similar, but there is slightly more urgency and commitment to Je dois :)

September 9, 2014

markanto32

"I have to" is a bit different than "I need" but in spoken french I think you would get away with using "J'ai besoin d'acheter"

January 19, 2014

cynsalgado

I don't understand why "autre" must be preceded by "un" (un autre). Can someone explain?

July 25, 2014

Fathurrochman

Autre is other. Un autre is another. I suppose

August 14, 2014

cynsalgado

Thank you :)

August 14, 2014

mottaise

My understanding has always been that 'encore un' means another, whereas 'un autre' means another but more in a 'different' sense. ( Q: Voulez-vous ce pain ? A: Non, j'en veux un autre. Ou: Il y a bien une autre solution mais je pense que cela ne va pas te plaire. ) In this case, I already have a summer coat but I need to buy another for winter. Help Sitesurf, are you around?

October 20, 2014

OrchidBlack

Can you not say j'ai acheter? There are several instances in the past where je dois and j'ai were considered interchangeable, that I had thought would be one or the other. I assumed it would be the same here.

October 1, 2014

IgorvanTet

I think 'Je dois m'acheter...' should be accepted, shouldn't it?

December 16, 2014

mere_des_chats

I don't think so. The sentence just says you have to buy another coat. No indication that you are buying it for yourself so that m'acheter would apply. All we know is you have to acheter one.

December 31, 2014

HallieGray

Is "encore un manteau" incorrect?

April 19, 2014

Anne_Carol

I said that too and I think it is fine.

August 9, 2014

KristinPer

and what about Il me faut acheter....... which seems to be a closer translation of "I have to buy....."

June 5, 2014

CsabaDaday

shouldn't pur be accepted as a typo? (yes it's not the end of the world if it's not accepted, just wondering)

October 5, 2014

Vanessa758911

How are you supposed to know if its "un" or "une" autre??? Where was the lesson explaining how you decide when to use which?

November 4, 2018

mere_des_chats

It is has been covered all through up to now. The noun in this case is manteau which is masculine. So it does not matter what the modifier is, you have to use the masculine article:

un petit manteau

un vieux manteau

un autre manteau

un beau manteau

November 4, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.