"Je mange l'ail."

Translation:I eat the garlic.

February 3, 2013

4 Comments


melsin

No..no in English you would say "I eat garlic" not " I eat the garliic"

March 13, 2013

freydi

Why is this 'l'ail' as in the garlic, and not de l'ail, as in some garlic? The translation does not include the 'the' of the L in 'lail'.

February 3, 2013

bucko

The noun 'garlic' here is being used in a generic sense. The definite article is required for this in French. http://french.about.com/library/weekly/aa082401.htm

It is not 'de l'ail' (the partitive article) because that would convey a different meaning in French to what is intended here. There's no 'the' in the translation because it's not necessary in English, but in French it is.

February 3, 2013

Karuna8063

Except I left out "the" because I agree with you, and I was marked wrong!

December 9, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.