"למה בעלה מדוכא?"

Translation:Why is her husband depressed?

August 11, 2016

4 Comments


Tim5602

Is it unnatural to say הבעל שלה? Because I've never seen that in the entire course

September 6, 2016

NaftaliFri1

No, a bit less common, perhaps.

This works with family. For other objects though, using the possessive suffix is very uncommon.

March 22, 2017

Tim5602

Ok, I understand. Thank you!

March 22, 2017

Mabel544786

אני יודע! במשך שנים הוא היה חולה, אבל אף אחד לא מבין את הכאבים שלו, אפילו לא הרופאים! אז עכשיו הוא זקן, עייף ואיבד את תקוותו.

January 23, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.