"למה בעלה מדוכא?"

Translation:Why is her husband depressed?

August 11, 2016

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


TeribleT

Lama ba'ala meduka?


DL-Trolls

Thanks, Teri. Can't hear all the audio.


Tim5602

Is it unnatural to say הבעל שלה? Because I've never seen that in the entire course


NaftaliFri1

No, a bit less common, perhaps.

This works with family. For other objects though, using the possessive suffix is very uncommon.


Tim5602

Ok, I understand. Thank you!


Mabel544786

אני יודע! במשך שנים הוא היה חולה, אבל אף אחד לא מבין את הכאבים שלו, אפילו לא הרופאים! אז עכשיו הוא זקן, עייף ואיבד את תקוותו.


Hava_Dorit

Do you think the word מדוכא might have come from Aramaic? It just looks that way to me, but I don't know.


VivekRaman7

May be related to the Sanskrit word Dukkha with a similar meaning


ShiloGeva

It's not derived from Dukkha. It's the present tense of Binyan Pu'al (the passive of פיעֵל):

המצב דִכֵּא אותו, לכן הוא מְדֻכָּא... (דֻכְּאוּ, יְדֻכְּאוּ...דיכָּאוֹן...)

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.