1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "למה בעלה מדוכא?"

"למה בעלה מדוכא?"

Translation:Why is her husband depressed?

August 11, 2016

14 Comments


Tim5602

Is it unnatural to say הבעל שלה? Because I've never seen that in the entire course


NaftaliFri1

No, a bit less common, perhaps.

This works with family. For other objects though, using the possessive suffix is very uncommon.


Tim5602

Ok, I understand. Thank you!


Mabel544786

אני יודע! במשך שנים הוא היה חולה, אבל אף אחד לא מבין את הכאבים שלו, אפילו לא הרופאים! אז עכשיו הוא זקן, עייף ואיבד את תקוותו.


TeribleT

Lama ba'ala meduka?


DL-Trolls

Thanks, Teri. Can't hear all the audio.


Hava_Dorit

Do you think the word מדוכא might have come from Aramaic? It just looks that way to me, but I don't know.


VivekRaman7

May be related to the Sanskrit word Dukkha with a similar meaning


marinambAA

יש טעות עם צליל במילה מדוכא


ArchonHaz

One should note, that although the recording says 'MEDUKA' that is the feminine, it should be "MEDUKE'


jg9000

Actually, meduka is the correct way to pronounce it although the mispronunciation meduke is more common.

The feminine version is either מדוכאת (Meduket) - almost always used, or מדוכאה (Meduk'ah) - almost never used nowadays.


ArchonHaz

Well, I believe you. But im just saying that in Israel, if you say Meduka about a guy people will look at you funny.


AlmogL

People may find it a bit unusual if you say "meduka" because people are a bit used to hear the common mistake "meduke". But it's not so very bad, and importantly, it is not related to gender. Nobody says "meduka" about a female, not even in error, everybody uses "meduket", which is correct.

(As a side note, some people argue that "meduket" is incorrect and you should say "meduka'a" מדוכאה. I agree with jg9000 that they are both correct).

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.