"I have a tomato and an apple."

Translation:Io ho un pomodoro ed una mela.

February 3, 2013

45 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Koolkaren

I am in need of more guidance from duolinguo with regard to 'e' and 'ed'. At first I guessed that ed was used before a word that began with a vowel, but 'ed il cane' was marked wrong. Then I thought perhaps 'ed' was only used in front of a word beginning with another e, but now both e and ed are accepted in this example before a word beginning with u. I'm very confused.


JennaHO

Yes, I have found it very confusing as well. So far, I have been using "ed" when followed by a vowel or vowel sound. It hasn't marked me wrong yet. You just have to be careful on the "Write what you hear." From what I read on other discussions, either should work. Does anyone more skilled in Italian have better information on this?


Maria_K10

You must use "ed" before words that begin with an "e". Before words that begin with other vowels we rarely use "ed", so you can use "e". Sorry for my English, I'm Italian :)


Roberto443419

Grazie per la tua spiegazione. Sorry for my Italian, I am Australian:)


JennaHO

Thank you for clearing that up for all of us!


Theo639847

But in this task it is wrong when you don't put eD before uno. In similar tasks before it was wrong when you did this. Is it wonder that I now feel lost?


KatiMar15

Dear Maria_K10, if I drop the pronoun 'io', is my sentence really unacceptable?: Ho un pomorodo.... (still I can't believe in DL)


[deactivated user]

    You can drop the pronoun "io" (italian is a Pro-drop - pronoun dropping - language), but you should have written pomoDoRo not pomoRoDo.

    "Ho un pomodoro" and "Io ho un pomodoro" are similar, but the first is better and the second puts "emphasis" on Io (I).

    Sorry for my English


NikkiFaith8

    How about the other pronouns, is there a rule about dropping Ii, Lui/lei, loro, etc. Thanks for your help


    [deactivated user]

      It is the same for all other pronouns. When a pronoun is pleonastic (i.e. useless, superfluous) you can drop it, because in Italian you have to conjugate all verbs and you can understand the pronoun from the verb.

      Ex.

      • I eat => Io mangio => Mangio
      • You eat => Tu mangi => Mangi
      • He/she/it eats => Lui/lei mangia => Mangia
      • We eat => Noi mangiamo => Mangiamo
      • You eat => Voi mangiate => Mangiate
      • They eat => Loro mangiano => Mangiano

      You can put the pronoun for "emphasize" it, otherwise it is better not.

      Sorry for my English


I-Am-Phil

      Your English is marvelous!


RobertoFisherman

      i used "ho un pomodoro e una mela " and it was marked correct.


K.D.395985

      I was told I was incorrect! Curious.


liza566471

      What diferents between " io ho pomodoro" and "Ho un pomodoro"? Is it not the same?


gavinkenny

      In the first sentence you are missing the definite article "un". But you can say both "Io ho UN pomodoro" and (more commonly) you can drop the personal pronoun and say "Ho un pomodoro"


RoshanRatn

      I have the same issue


MartinBlas5

      Is number 1 and 3 different only in using "Io"? Is that really that big of a difference?


MartinBlas5

      And btw I am getting both of these flagged as wrong...


syndola

      I'm stuck in a loop with no matter what I choose now.


JUANBATIST18

      It is not acepting the right answer


Sylvia21181

      Neither answer is correct, i also get stuck in a loop


Arllene2

      Io ho and ho is the same thing just with out the i. why is it wrong?


ItalianPrince

      Its probably the context you put it in. So maybe you said Io ho, but the rest of your sentence wasnt the correct version for it. Probably you typed Io ho and the rest of the sentence was better used with Ho. I dont know but thats what happened to me a couple of times.


NouranElNaggar

      I have a pen i have an apple !


Theo639847

      In other tasks it was wrong to put ED before uno or una, and now suddenly it is wrong when you don't! I am lost now...


AnneWalsh13

      I left out Io and I was marked wrong. Why is this not acceptable?


NikkiFaith8

      That's what I want to know!


KS-IL

      'ed una mela' but, previous sentence was 'donne e uomini'-why?


perry30092013

      Can somebody explain the difference between ed and e


kai19154

      Use ed before words starting in "e"


NikkiFaith8

      Or with qny other vowel.


NikkiFaith8

      Or with any other vowel.


EricoleRay

      Try to look at the gender , same gender with vowel will use "e" , but DIFFERENT gender with vowel , will use "ed"


JUANBATIST18

      It is not acepting any answer


LaPau1

      The answers for this, are not correct


IvanPujol

      Guys you must select both, first option and the third.


ItalianPrince

      For me the mistake was with un and una. " IO ho un pomodoro e una mela" thats what i put. It said once before that una is feminine and un masculine but for English, object dont get genders. So i offten confuse un for a, and una for an.


ClaudiaSim82048

      Non puo non essere coretto nessuno


Carol931534

      I keep translating this phrase perfectly and the app says its incorrect.


Dick403354

      I wrote the correct answer i.e. "Io ho un pomodoro ed una mela" and was marked wrong. An error by Duolingo, I assume.


ESLStar

      It is not incorrect to use "e" instead of "ed".


ESLStar

      This time they accepted "e" and offered "ed" as an alternative. Inconsistent.


NikkiFaith8

      Why can't I use io? It was marked wrong.


NikkiFaith8

      Because I used Io I was marked wrong? Anybody kno why?


Denissa550489

      What is the rule for when we use 'un' as opposed to 'una'. This is driving me crazy. I can't see any pattern or rationale as to when we use one as opposed to the other.

      Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.