1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "I have a tomato and an appleā€¦

"I have a tomato and an apple."

Translation:Io ho un pomodoro ed una mela.

February 3, 2013

33 Comments


Koolkaren

I am in need of more guidance from duolinguo with regard to 'e' and 'ed'. At first I guessed that ed was used before a word that began with a vowel, but 'ed il cane' was marked wrong. Then I thought perhaps 'ed' was only used in front of a word beginning with another e, but now both e and ed are accepted in this example before a word beginning with u. I'm very confused.


JennaHO

Yes, I have found it very confusing as well. So far, I have been using "ed" when followed by a vowel or vowel sound. It hasn't marked me wrong yet. You just have to be careful on the "Write what you hear." From what I read on other discussions, either should work. Does anyone more skilled in Italian have better information on this?


Maria_K10

You must use "ed" before words that begin with an "e". Before words that begin with other vowels we rarely use "ed", so you can use "e". Sorry for my English, I'm Italian :)


JennaHO

Thank you for clearing that up for all of us!


Roberto443419

Grazie per la tua spiegazione. Sorry for my Italian, I am Australian:)


KatiMar15

Dear Maria_K10, if I drop the pronoun 'io', is my sentence really unacceptable?: Ho un pomorodo.... (still I can't believe in DL)


Theo639847

But in this task it is wrong when you don't put eD before uno. In similar tasks before it was wrong when you did this. Is it wonder that I now feel lost?


I-Am-Phil

Your English is marvelous!


RobertoFisherman

i used "ho un pomodoro e una mela " and it was marked correct.


liza566471

What diferents between " io ho pomodoro" and "Ho un pomodoro"? Is it not the same?


gavinkenny

In the first sentence you are missing the definite article "un". But you can say both "Io ho UN pomodoro" and (more commonly) you can drop the personal pronoun and say "Ho un pomodoro"


RoshanRatn

I have the same issue


MartinBlas5

Is number 1 and 3 different only in using "Io"? Is that really that big of a difference?


MartinBlas5

And btw I am getting both of these flagged as wrong...


NouranElNaggar

I have a pen i have an apple !


JonathanVi778858

I'm stuck in a loop with no matter what I choose now.


JUANBATIST18

It is not acepting the right answer


Sylvia21181

Neither answer is correct, i also get stuck in a loop


perry30092013

Can somebody explain the difference between ed and e


kai19154

Use ed before words starting in "e"


JUANBATIST18

It is not acepting any answer


LaPau1

The answers for this, are not correct


IvanPujol

Guys you must select both, first option and the third.


Arllene2

Io ho and ho is the same thing just with out the i. why is it wrong?


ItalianPrince

Its probably the context you put it in. So maybe you said Io ho, but the rest of your sentence wasnt the correct version for it. Probably you typed Io ho and the rest of the sentence was better used with Ho. I dont know but thats what happened to me a couple of times.


ItalianPrince

For me the mistake was with un and una. " IO ho un pomodoro e una mela" thats what i put. It said once before that una is feminine and un masculine but for English, object dont get genders. So i offten confuse un for a, and una for an.


ClaudiaSim82048

Non puo non essere coretto nessuno


Carol931534

I keep translating this phrase perfectly and the app says its incorrect.


Dick403354

I wrote the correct answer i.e. "Io ho un pomodoro ed una mela" and was marked wrong. An error by Duolingo, I assume.


Theo639847

In other tasks it was wrong to put ED before uno or una, and now suddenly it is wrong when you don't! I am lost now...


ESLStar

It is not incorrect to use "e" instead of "ed".


ESLStar

This time they accepted "e" and offered "ed" as an alternative. Inconsistent.


AnneWalsh13

I left out Io and I was marked wrong. Why is this not acceptable?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.