"I have a tomato and an apple."

Translation:Io ho un pomodoro ed una mela.

February 3, 2013

24 Comments


Koolkaren

I am in need of more guidance from duolinguo with regard to 'e' and 'ed'. At first I guessed that ed was used before a word that began with a vowel, but 'ed il cane' was marked wrong. Then I thought perhaps 'ed' was only used in front of a word beginning with another e, but now both e and ed are accepted in this example before a word beginning with u. I'm very confused.

February 3, 2013

JennaHO

Yes, I have found it very confusing as well. So far, I have been using "ed" when followed by a vowel or vowel sound. It hasn't marked me wrong yet. You just have to be careful on the "Write what you hear." From what I read on other discussions, either should work. Does anyone more skilled in Italian have better information on this?

February 27, 2014

Maria_K10

You must use "ed" before words that begin with an "e". Before words that begin with other vowels we rarely use "ed", so you can use "e". Sorry for my English, I'm Italian :)

July 7, 2014

JennaHO

Thank you for clearing that up for all of us!

July 7, 2014

Roberto443419

Grazie per la tua spiegazione. Sorry for my Italian, I am Australian:)

August 14, 2018

liza566471

What diferents between " io ho pomodoro" and "Ho un pomodoro"? Is it not the same?

December 6, 2015

gavinkenny

In the first sentence you are missing the definite article "un". But you can say both "Io ho UN pomodoro" and (more commonly) you can drop the personal pronoun and say "Ho un pomodoro"

January 17, 2016

RoshanRatn

I have the same issue

December 21, 2015

MartinBlas5

Is number 1 and 3 different only in using "Io"? Is that really that big of a difference?

February 8, 2016

MartinBlas5

And btw I am getting both of these flagged as wrong...

February 8, 2016

JonathanVi778858

I'm stuck in a loop with no matter what I choose now.

February 22, 2016

JUANBATIST18

It is not acepting any answer

March 25, 2016

JUANBATIST18

It is not acepting the right answer

May 20, 2016

Sylvia21181

Neither answer is correct, i also get stuck in a loop

June 1, 2016

NouranElNaggar

I have a pen i have an apple !

November 5, 2017

perry30092013

Can somebody explain the difference between ed and e

June 16, 2014

kai19154

Use ed before words starting in "e"

August 25, 2017

LaPau1

The answers for this, are not correct

July 1, 2016

IvanPujol

Guys you must select both, first option and the third.

July 13, 2016

Arllene2

Io ho and ho is the same thing just with out the i. why is it wrong?

August 12, 2016

ItalianPrince

Its probably the context you put it in. So maybe you said Io ho, but the rest of your sentence wasnt the correct version for it. Probably you typed Io ho and the rest of the sentence was better used with Ho. I dont know but thats what happened to me a couple of times.

October 28, 2016

ItalianPrince

For me the mistake was with un and una. " IO ho un pomodoro e una mela" thats what i put. It said once before that una is feminine and un masculine but for English, object dont get genders. So i offten confuse un for a, and una for an.

October 28, 2016

ClaudiaSim82048

Non puo non essere coretto nessuno

December 21, 2017

Carol931534

I keep translating this phrase perfectly and the app says its incorrect.

February 26, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.