1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "This is the apple."

"This is the apple."

Translation:זה התפוח.

August 11, 2016

10 Comments


ljubomora

I'm sorry, I stll don't get it. When do I use זה and when זאת?


airelibre

Masculine זה

Feminine זאת


basicbasic1

How do you know when its ח and not כ ?


danny912421

There isn't any rule about it. It's just something that you need to remember, just like learning how to spell in English.


airelibre

If it ends in the sound uakh it’s ח.


StevenShre

Since this is a definite article, dont i have to do the את התפוח??


DerAndereLerner

No, because את is used only with direct definite objects.


davidcpell

wtf is a "direct definite object"?


BigWayne19

-------- maybe it's a "definite direct object " ? the boy throws the ball. the ball is a definite direct object . the boy throws a ball . a ball is an indefinite direct object .

ps: i'm not at all sure about my response. this is my first in hebrew, so be kind . . .

Big 3 jul 19

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.