1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "I never see policemen here."

"I never see policemen here."

Translation:Soha nem látok itt rendőröket.

August 11, 2016

12 Comments


AndresCollinucci

I'm having trouble understanding the placement of "itt" in the sentence. Is this the only possible position?


Shamarth

No, it's not the only one. Actually you could put it anywhere in this sentence (except between "soha" and "nem").


turnipfish

My relatives often use soha without nem - soha látok etc - is that just idiosyncratic/bad grammar?


Shamarth

It's definitely bad grammar in standard Hungarian, and I don't know about any dialects that use it this way.


jsiehler

Could they be saying sose látok, perhaps?


ZsillamKatisza

"Sosem látok itt rendőröket." Ez miért nem jó?


Shamarth

Még nem adták hozzá a helyes válaszokhoz. Jelentsd, és megteszik. :)


Viviane882195

Is there any difference between soha nem and soha sem? Soha sem látok itt rendőröket.


Shamarth

No difference in meaning, at least I'm not aware of any. One little thing though: "soha nem" is written separately, but "sohasem" is one word.


MitosisByProxy

Why is "En soha nem latok rendoroket itt" wrong?


Zycob

it should be correct grammatically but sounds better the other way.


ljikontic

Would it be better Hungarian''soha sem latok rendoroket''

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.