"I never see policemen here."

Translation:Soha nem látok itt rendőröket.

August 11, 2016

12 Comments


AndresCollinucci

I'm having trouble understanding the placement of "itt" in the sentence. Is this the only possible position?

August 11, 2016

Shamarth

No, it's not the only one. Actually you could put it anywhere in this sentence (except between "soha" and "nem").

August 11, 2016

turnipfish

My relatives often use soha without nem - soha látok etc - is that just idiosyncratic/bad grammar?

November 2, 2016

jsiehler

Could they be saying sose látok, perhaps?

November 3, 2016

Shamarth

It's definitely bad grammar in standard Hungarian, and I don't know about any dialects that use it this way.

November 3, 2016

ZsillamKatisza

"Sosem látok itt rendőröket." Ez miért nem jó?

November 11, 2016

Shamarth

Még nem adták hozzá a helyes válaszokhoz. Jelentsd, és megteszik. :)

November 27, 2016

Viviane882195

Is there any difference between soha nem and soha sem? Soha sem látok itt rendőröket.

November 16, 2016

Shamarth

No difference in meaning, at least I'm not aware of any. One little thing though: "soha nem" is written separately, but "sohasem" is one word.

November 27, 2016

MitosisByProxy

Why is "En soha nem latok rendoroket itt" wrong?

December 5, 2016

Zycob

it should be correct grammatically but sounds better the other way.

December 21, 2016

ljikontic

Would it be better Hungarian''soha sem latok rendoroket''

May 22, 2017
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.