"Átlépek a folyón."

Translation:I step across the river.

August 11, 2016

11 Comments


-__Jacob__-

Is the -on ending necessary here and why?

August 11, 2016

Shamarth

Yes, it is. Át requires it, even as a prefix.

"Átmegyek az úton." -- "I cross the road."

August 11, 2016

Krisbaudi

like Jesus, walking ON the water? Foly"ón"?

August 17, 2016

Tarmil

This probably also applies to stepping on the stones if the river is shallow.

September 29, 2016

SevHeB1

"Lép" means only one (1) step and my shoes won't get wet if "åtlépek" and not "àtgázolok" (cross a shallow river walking in the water). Átkelek, átmegyek - some more synonyms for crossing the river (by boat or through the bridge). The hidden meaning in Átlépek a folyón is that the river is too narrow.

May 14, 2017

Ishana92

why is deffinite conjugation not necessary? Atlepem?

March 4, 2017

mizinamo

Because there is no definite direct object.

The river is not an object (you don't "step the river") -- it's not in the accusative case.

March 4, 2017

SevHeB1

We use: "Átlépek a folyón." - without any definite object but "Átlépem a folyót." is a valid translation, too.

May 14, 2017

Krisbaudi

I tried it first with a very direct translation :-) Through I step the river on ODER Durch schreite ich der Fluss auf. It is sometimes really difficult, to understand the grammar.

August 17, 2016

carolgoslen

I cross over the river....... That should be a correct translation, shouldn't it?

May 8, 2017

Krisbaudi

I think, your sentence could also mean, to drive by car over a big bridge. There is no stepping in it.

May 9, 2017
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.