1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "הקשב לי כשאני מדבר!"

"הקשב לי כשאני מדבר!"

Translation:Listen to me when I am talking!

August 11, 2016

7 Comments


atznj

Is להקשיב synonymous with לשים לב? I keep writing "pay attention" when I see הקשב - an imperative I heard a lot in Hebrew school years ago


airelibre

Not really, it means listen.


Ynhockey

Sometimes הקשב can mean pay attention, or just attention in a military context, but לשים לב is more like to notice, it's different.


TeribleT

Hakshev¹ li ²kshe-ani medaber!

¹ Imperative, 2nd person (you), masculine, singular: (to a man) listen. See the chart @ https://www.pealim.com/dict/1961-lehakshiv/

² learn how to pronounce kshe with Ruben Adery @ Linguistix: https://youtu.be/v6UrhAF9h8g


Carlahna1

Aw, but it's so much more fun not to!


zion11dotcom

Don't you use that tone with me missy, I'm not asking, I'm telling. Oh, talking to you is like talking to a brick wall. Well, if you want to act like a child, i'll treat you like one.

When you have kids, I hope they're just like you!


Vykis92

is this said for a man?

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.