"הקשב לי כשאני מדבר!"

Translation:Listen to me when I am talking!

August 11, 2016

5 Comments


atznj

Is להקשיב synonymous with לשים לב? I keep writing "pay attention" when I see הקשב - an imperative I heard a lot in Hebrew school years ago

August 11, 2016

airelibre

Not really, it means listen.

August 11, 2016

Ynhockey

Sometimes הקשב can mean pay attention, or just attention in a military context, but לשים לב is more like to notice, it's different.

March 21, 2017

Carlahna1

Aw, but it's so much more fun not to!

March 30, 2017

Vykis92

is this said for a man?

October 2, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.