"הילדה עצובה."

Translation:The girl is sad.

August 11, 2016

14 Comments


JamieHeiney

What is wrong with ' the sad girl?'

August 11, 2016

airelibre

The sad girl is הילדה העצובה. Please review the tips and notes.

August 11, 2016

NamelessLearner

tips and notes don't exist on the app

July 13, 2017

airelibre

Comments shouldn't exist either on the app. But it seems to be that the android versions have comments but no tips, which makes our life as contributors very difficult. If you're serious about learning Hebrew I recommend opening up the web browser of your phone and viewing the website version.

July 13, 2017

Heikki103090

Thanks for the tip :)

August 23, 2018

joshua.ohana

I don't see an explanation for this in the tips and notes, and I too an confused by the topic...

August 21, 2016

IsaacFarache

I wrote "the girl's sad" (with a contraption) and it marked it wrong. Have it fixed.

August 29, 2018

johneadviolonc

Is it possible to say A girl is sad?

January 24, 2017

radagastthebrown

No, הילדה has a -ה, the definite article.

April 3, 2017

LauraLipner1

Why can't you say: the child is sad....meaning the girl child?

March 14, 2017

radagastthebrown

It should probably be alright. I suppose they want to make sure you understand it's a female child (=girl).

April 3, 2017

ran6996

'Child' can mean both boy and girl while ' ילדה' can only mean girl

April 19, 2017

A-Lamanite

You think this could be relevant to the last exercise question for "the girl is tasty?"

October 13, 2017

DovCarey

the sixth time my answer matches the correct solution. i give up

November 25, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.