"הילדה עצובה."

Translation:The girl is sad.

August 11, 2016

24 Comments
This discussion is locked.


JamieHeiney

What is wrong with ' the sad girl?'


airelibre

The sad girl is הילדה העצובה. Please review the tips and notes.


leysont

tips and notes don't exist on the app


airelibre

Comments shouldn't exist either on the app. But it seems to be that the android versions have comments but no tips, which makes our life as contributors very difficult. If you're serious about learning Hebrew I recommend opening up the web browser of your phone and viewing the website version.


Augustas541

I don't understand why the tips aren't just included in the app. It's really not good.


Hep0nen

Thanks for the tip :)


joshua.ohana

I don't see an explanation for this in the tips and notes, and I too an confused by the topic...


danny912421

ha-yaldá atzuvá.


LauraLipner1

Why can't you say: the child is sad....meaning the girl child?


radagastthebrown

It should probably be alright. I suppose they want to make sure you understand it's a female child (=girl).


ran6996

'Child' can mean both boy and girl while ' ילדה' can only mean girl


A-Lamanite

You think this could be relevant to the last exercise question for "the girl is tasty?"


IsaacFarache

I wrote "the girl's sad" (with a contraption) and it marked it wrong. Have it fixed.


johneadviolonc

Is it possible to say A girl is sad?


radagastthebrown

No, הילדה has a -ה, the definite article.


DovCarey

the sixth time my answer matches the correct solution. i give up


Shoshanah531034

I've just had that too. Typed in the correct thing and it changed it??


BCH276441

Would 'the boy is sad' be' הילד עצוב' ? Is it עצובה here to show the feminine - girl?


danny912421

Yes, for both questions.


IsaacKaras

why not "the sad girl"?


radagastthebrown

That's הילדה העצובה


Sean_Cordova

Couldn't hear sound


oateasse

Are there any adjectives that start with the letter 'ה'? In which case, how would it be written/pronounced when the adjective directly modifies the noun? הה?


danny912421

Of course. היסטורי (histori) - historical is one example, of הומה (home) - busy, noisy is another. So, you'd say הרחוב ההומה - the busy street; or העיר ההיסטורית - the historical city.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.