1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "הילדה עצובה."

"הילדה עצובה."

Translation:The girl is sad.

August 11, 2016

21 Comments


JamieHeiney

What is wrong with ' the sad girl?'


airelibre

The sad girl is הילדה העצובה. Please review the tips and notes.


Ouranikos

tips and notes don't exist on the app


airelibre

Comments shouldn't exist either on the app. But it seems to be that the android versions have comments but no tips, which makes our life as contributors very difficult. If you're serious about learning Hebrew I recommend opening up the web browser of your phone and viewing the website version.


Heikki103090

Thanks for the tip :)


Augustas541

I don't understand why the tips aren't just included in the app. It's really not good.


joshua.ohana

I don't see an explanation for this in the tips and notes, and I too an confused by the topic...


IsaacFarache

I wrote "the girl's sad" (with a contraption) and it marked it wrong. Have it fixed.


johneadviolonc

Is it possible to say A girl is sad?


radagastthebrown

No, הילדה has a -ה, the definite article.


LauraLipner1

Why can't you say: the child is sad....meaning the girl child?


radagastthebrown

It should probably be alright. I suppose they want to make sure you understand it's a female child (=girl).


ran6996

'Child' can mean both boy and girl while ' ילדה' can only mean girl


A-Lamanite

You think this could be relevant to the last exercise question for "the girl is tasty?"


DovCarey

the sixth time my answer matches the correct solution. i give up


Shoshanah531034

I've just had that too. Typed in the correct thing and it changed it??


BCH276441

Would 'the boy is sad' be' הילד עצוב' ? Is it עצובה here to show the feminine - girl?


danny912421

Yes, for both questions.


IsaacKaras

why not "the sad girl"?


radagastthebrown

That's הילדה העצובה


Sean_Cordova

Couldn't hear sound

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.