1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Muszę znaleźć moje klucze."

"Muszę znaleźć moje klucze."

Translation:I have to find my keys.

August 11, 2016

8 Comments


MichaelFivez

What are 'perfective verbs'? I googled for a while and can't really find the difference between należć and znależć (or robić and zrobić) ?


Jellei

"naleźć" doesn't exist. The imperfective is "znajdować", but it's not used often - when you find something, you do it succesfully, so unless you find something very often (znajdujesz coś bardzo często), that won't be used often.

Polish language calles the perfective/imperfective differences "dokonany/niedokonany", which could be translated as "accomplished/not accomplished". So if it's important that you did something succesfully and til the end, you use perfective. If it's not important or you're talking about something that happens generally/often/rarely etc., that's imperfective.

"I was making soup" = Robiłem zupę. (Either I didn't finish or it's unknown/unimportant) "I made soup" = Zrobiłem zupę. (I finished doing it, I accomplished it)


amicascientiae

Dziękuję za wytłumaczenie!


mokotower

"Naleźć" absolutely exists, e.g. "Znów tu nalazło to tałatajstwo", "Ale się do was nalazłem. Co za odludzie!" :) My English does not allow me to explain its meaning :)


Jellei

OK, you're right, but... that's a pretty rare word, I believe ;)


immery

that might be because verb "naleźć" if even exists has no connection in meaning to "znaleźć".

imperfective form of znaleźć is "znajdować".

Robiłem zadanie= I was doing my homework, it does not mean I finished doing it.

Zrobiłem zadanie= I have done my homework/ I did my homework- It is now completed.

With most verbs difference is between doing something, and something being finished, that of course is complicated with "find", because finding is usually one-time finished action.


eannaoc

Does "muszę" always require perfective?


Jellei

No, because it's perfectly possible that you have to do something regularly (so imperfective).

But it would be pretty strange to say that you have to find your keys every Friday.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.