"Muszę znaleźć moje klucze."

Translation:I have to find my keys.

August 11, 2016

19 Comments
This discussion is locked.


MichaelFivez

What are 'perfective verbs'? I googled for a while and can't really find the difference between należć and znależć (or robić and zrobić) ?


Jellei

"naleźć" doesn't exist. The imperfective is "znajdować", but it's not used often - when you find something, you do it succesfully, so unless you find something very often (znajdujesz coś bardzo często), that won't be used often.

Polish language calles the perfective/imperfective differences "dokonany/niedokonany", which could be translated as "accomplished/not accomplished". So if it's important that you did something succesfully and til the end, you use perfective. If it's not important or you're talking about something that happens generally/often/rarely etc., that's imperfective.

"I was making soup" = Robiłem zupę. (Either I didn't finish or it's unknown/unimportant) "I made soup" = Zrobiłem zupę. (I finished doing it, I accomplished it)


amicascientiae

Dziękuję za wytłumaczenie!


JeepBrotha

I would've assumed that the imperfective form of "znaleźć" would be "szukać"


Jellei

Well, maybe in a way, but technically they aren't connected.


mokotower

"Naleźć" absolutely exists, e.g. "Znów tu nalazło to tałatajstwo", "Ale się do was nalazłem. Co za odludzie!" :) My English does not allow me to explain its meaning :)


Jellei

OK, you're right, but... that's a pretty rare word, I believe ;)


Jslawinski95

Again and again I find myself looking for 'need to' instead of 'have to' in these translations. Is there a reason why 'have to' is a preferred translation of "musieć" instead of need? "I need to find my keys" is much more natural for me, as it represents inner need rather than an outside obligation, which 'have to' suggests.


Jellei

Right now I'd leave the translations as they are, but frankly, especially with the new guidelines from the company, I think we should introduce the verb "musieć" three times, so people can notice that it works for all three: have to/need to/must.


immery

that might be because verb "naleźć" if even exists has no connection in meaning to "znaleźć".

imperfective form of znaleźć is "znajdować".

Robiłem zadanie= I was doing my homework, it does not mean I finished doing it.

Zrobiłem zadanie= I have done my homework/ I did my homework- It is now completed.

With most verbs difference is between doing something, and something being finished, that of course is complicated with "find", because finding is usually one-time finished action.


eannaoc

Does "muszę" always require perfective?


Jellei

No, because it's perfectly possible that you have to do something regularly (so imperfective).

But it would be pretty strange to say that you have to find your keys every Friday.


Anthone98

I must to find my keys is not correct?


Jellei

Not correct, there should be no "to" after "must".


Krzysztof2204

Why not swoje klucze?


alik1989

It's among the accepted answers.


Krzysztof2204

Hi Alik. Thanks for replying. Still a bit unsure of when to use which though


Jellei

Whenever "swój" is correct (so when the possessive pronoun refers back to the subject of the sentence: I/my, you/your, he/his, etc.), it is preferrable to use it.

"moje" in this sentence sounds quite natural, but "swoje" is even better.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.