1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Der Apfel liegt unter dem St…

"Der Apfel liegt unter dem Stuhl."

Translation:The apple is under the chair.

February 6, 2014

26 Comments


hamshishdoeyti

Is it acceptable German to say "Der Apfel ist unter dem Stuhl"?


RatedPGJax

Someone please reply to this. Danke


Lehrjunge

I want to know this too.


PunkJesus

German is more precise. You have to say whether is object is laying down, or standing up. Just like you say that a city lays in Europe, not in Europe.


Dave508962

That would be lying down, not laying down. The apple is lying under the chair. The city lies in Europe.

You lay a carpet or an egg. You lie down.


DB288

It would be perfectly correct English to say, "The apple is lying under the chair." Duolino, however, does not recognize this.


Browny888

Folks! Isn't it: to lie = lügen, to lay = liegen? Please correct me if I am wrong!


roman2095

lügen = to lie (tell an untruth) and liegen = to lie (e.g. in a horizontal position or to be located) whereas legen = to lay (e.g. to lay the book on the table). The use of the verb to "lay" to refer to lying (down or being located) as in "liegen" is often made interchangeably, but incorrectly, with the verb to "lie" and there is some confusion between the two in common usage, but I would say that the essential difference is that "lay" is a transitive verb that corresponds more to "legen" (not "liegen") in that it refers to placing or positioning something that is the object of the verb (e.g. lay an egg), whereas "lie" corresponds to "liegen" referring to the positioning of the subject of the verb (e.g. he lies on the bed), not the object.


Browny888

Got it! Thank you, Roman!


DerLutz48

I just learn so much from these discussions sometimes! Thank you all for your participation. Especially two of you. the person who pointed out that German is a precise language, that's really helpful to remember. Also, the person who taught me that Hocker means stool. That's especially interesting to me because my mother's maiden name is Stonehocker!


DanielStermer

Can someone explain why we use dative for "dem Stuhl"?


yabbaba

Unter is a dual preposition, meaning it can be followed either by the accusative or the dative case. In the particular case of spatial prepositions, the accusative implies movement (think of an answer to the question 'wohin' - 'where to') and the dative implies stillness (think of an answer to the question 'wo' - 'where').

Here the apple simply sits (well, lies) under the chair, so the dative must be used. If the apple was rolling under the chair, you would use the accusative, as in "Der Apfel rollt unter den Stuhl.".

(please correct me anyone if I'm wrong, I'm new at German and English is not my mother tongue).


Noam14

so the meaning of "unter" depends on its context in the sentence. like most conjunctions. it can be either "under" or "among". o-k, got that!


MarshmallowTime

That's right. Most of the times "unter" means "under" or "below". Sometimes it is among", such as in "Einer unter vielen" - "one among many".


Pesarak

"liegen " just in some cases works as meaning as "sind" ,sind ---->ich/Sie/du/es/sie/er/wir/ihr/sie but liegen isnt like that. for human we must use "sind"


Wrruggiero

Nice how the word stool is incorrect, but chair is acceptable.


az_p
Mod

    The German word Stuhl only refers to seats with back-rests, which you can see from an image search. This matches the meaning of the English word "chair" best.

    The English word "stool", when used to describe a seat without a back-rest, translates to German as Hocker.


Wrruggiero

    Ah okay alles klar. Thanks for the tip.


Tomburgers22

    how can I remember that stuhl is chair not stool?


lulubeck

    It rhymes with school. When you're at school you sit on a Stuhl. (Most schools I've been in have chairs, not stools.)


liz.gc

    For anyone having trouble with liegen and legen (or even for anyone who wants to get the English straight, regarding to lie vs. to lay), check out my Tiny Cards at this link and follow me (Liz Groothof Croddy) to practice German! I am a language educator with a background in linguistics, and of course I love Duolingo and use it daily. https://tiny.cards/decks/28WyRHt6/german-1-12-verbs-liegen-und-legen


EmmettHoll

    "The apple is laying under the chair" was not accepted. Shouldn't it be? I see in the comments that it accepts "lying", but it won't accept "laying". I think the difference is just where you come from and how you were brought up, because I hear both here. I personally prefer "laying" though. "Lying" sounds like "lieing"... Is that a word? Anyway, I'd probably understand it either way, but to someone new to English, they could think that the apple was telling lies from under the chair. That apple must be possessed!


kire03

    An option for an answer was "The apple lies...", this is not correct. "The apple lays..." would be used since the apple, as an inanimate object, cannot be doing the action of its own power.

    http://blog.apastyle.org/apastyle/2014/04/let-sleeping-dogs-lie-or-is-it-lay.html


yabbaba

    That's not true. 'Lay' could not be used here since it requires a direct object. You can lay an apple, but an apple cannot lay; it can lie after you've laid it, though :)

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.