1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "המילים נכתבות בזמן שהן נאמרו…

"המילים נכתבות בזמן שהן נאמרות."

Translation:The words are written at the same time as they are said.

August 11, 2016

8 Comments


JamesTWils

Where is "same" here?


airelibre

At the same time as = בזמן ש


JamesTWils

OK, thanks. I just wanted to make sure there was no separate word I was missong, and we were simply to insert "same" into "at the time that."


firerosearien

Couldnt "while" work here too?


xerostomus

translate.google.com version seems to be best to me: The words are written while they are being spoken.


Zdeka985336

I would wrote spoken as "מדובר" medubar (m.s.), "מדוברות" medubarot (f.p.) I think speak and say are words with different meaning. https://www.pealim.com/dict/2-ledaber/#h-passive-AP-ms


xerostomus

הַמִּלִּים נִכְתָּבוֹת בַּזְּמַן שֶׁהֵן נֶאֱמָרוֹת


IngeborgHa14

"While" does not use the definite article: בִּזְמַן שֶׁ־

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.