"המילים נכתבות בזמן שהן נאמרות."

Translation:The words are written at the same time as they are said.

August 11, 2016

8 Comments


JamesTWils

Where is "same" here?

August 11, 2016

airelibre

At the same time as = בזמן ש

August 11, 2016

JamesTWils

OK, thanks. I just wanted to make sure there was no separate word I was missong, and we were simply to insert "same" into "at the time that."

August 11, 2016

firerosearien

Couldnt "while" work here too?

December 10, 2017

xerostomus

translate.google.com version seems to be best to me: The words are written while they are being spoken.

June 7, 2018

Zdeka985336

I would wrote spoken as "מדובר" medubar (m.s.), "מדוברות" medubarot (f.p.) I think speak and say are words with different meaning. https://www.pealim.com/dict/2-ledaber/#h-passive-AP-ms

August 9, 2018

xerostomus

הַמִּלִּים נִכְתָּבוֹת בַּזְּמַן שֶׁהֵן נֶאֱמָרוֹת

June 7, 2018

IngeborgHa14

"While" does not use the definite article: בִּזְמַן שֶׁ־

August 25, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.