1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Ambas están bien."

"Ambas están bien."

Translation:Both are well.

February 3, 2013

86 Comments


sydnea02

"Be careful not to confuse OK and okay!" Seriously?! Maybe I'm missing something but it seems to me they are the same thing...


auxbuss

Correct is okay, strictly. But ok is definitely okay, especially on the net. http://www.google.co.uk/trends/explore#q=okay%2C%20%20ok%2C%20%20o.k.&cmpt=q


lynettemcw

I would disagree with any assessment that says okay is "correct" The expression originated in the mid 19th century. The etymology of the word is actually a matter of great debate, with some explanations favoring O.K. and some Okay. I know when I used it in school in the 1960s (albeit rather seldom) I was taught to write it O.K., and as the periods began to be dropped out of many abbreviations it became OK.


LowlandPhilomath

Language is an ever-evoling changing living thing though, not something that has once been designed and was perfect only in that specific state.

Given that words change meaning and spelling all the time, acceptable spellings should be defined by their actual current usage. Not by how they came to be. As it stands, both ok and okay are used very very often, and both should be accepted.


Doc0048

I didn't know that okay is also a verb... 3rd person singular present tense okays, present participle okaying, past tense, past participle okayed.


lynettemcw

Had you never heard it, or didn't you think it was "official". Merriam Webster puts the date for the verb as the same as the rest.


Doc0048

Never heard before... I was using that as saying it's fine, alright, satisfying and when I was in Italy, "va bene", "d'accordo", "certo", "sicuro" and so on.


Jermaxonz

I went to the comments just for this


DianaNicol

Both of them are well should be accepted :(


Talca

¿Como tu mama y tu tía Rosa? "Ambas estan bien." How's you mom (mum) and your Auntie Rose? Both are well!


alfred-00

You're missing the verb 》¿Cómo está tu mamá y tu tía Rosa? . Everything else is fine!!!


rmurowchick

Wouldn't it be estan since you're referring to "them" plural? Just like "ella y yo" or "tú y yo" is still conjugated like nosotros.


hunter18288

Yes, it would be están


michisjourdi

Why is "both are fine" wrong?


Ranchers1

That's what I put and it worked.


Sir_Carl

Why is “Both of them are good” not accepted?


mitcorb

OK was OK before in "It is OK by me.""Por mí, está bien."


Jayken

That's because está bien is equivalent to our "it's okay" in english. bien doesn't necessarily mean okay.


suejones

Why is They are both well not acceptable? it means the same as "both are well."


michisjourdi

There is no they in the sentence.


hardingr

Están =they are."They" may not be shown as ellos,ellas but is still implied.They are both well is now accepted .


-_Matthew-_

But "They both are well" is not accepted. 06/05/14


michisjourdi

Are these comments not dated anymore? I'm sure I must have written this a long time ago. Or was very tired when I wrote it.


padresanto20

I just wrote they both are well and was incorrect


rebeccaanne15

I got that wrong. It's not accepted now.


cadethacker

As of Jan 1, 2016, "They both are well" is not accepted but a slightly different wording but same meaning I reported it with the below link attached.

So just a handful of questions back I got this one:

Ambos somos estudiantes. We are both students.

comment/202282

If I run across this question again, I'll try it with "They are both well" and report back.


mooshy4ever

March 3, 2017 : "They are both well" is accepted, but "They both are well" is not.


RubenHoeksma

There is a real difference though, since "ambas" can be the subject of "están", while "Ambos" can never be the subject of "somos".


karthaginian

Okay...why is "both of them are fine" not acceptable? Granted "of them" may not be necessary, but that doesn't it's not correct.


sharmainelanae

"both of them are fine" isn't acceptable... why?


hermel86

Why do we use "estar" and not "ser" here?


neiht20

We're describing a condition/state in this case, which usually uses "estar". http://www.studyspanish.com/lessons/serest1. http://spanish.about.com/cs/verbs/a/servsestar.htm


taia_mita123

this is confusing


Bonifaciu

In one of the previous exersizes I was told bien is the adverb well, and not the adjective good. Which is bueno(a). And here we see bien is translated as good.


neiht20

You're correct, "bien" is usually translated as "well", but sometimes it's translated as "good" depending on the context.

http://www.wordreference.com/es/en/translation.asp?spen=bien


DavidMoore622957

As long as it's the adverbial "good," right?


ChahalHarinder

"Ambos estan bien."marked as wrong may please be looked into Thanks.


lynettemcw

You have to click on the flag symbol to report. This is user discussion.


JulianSwofford

shouldn't this be ''both are well''?


lynettemcw

That should be accepted. But well is sort a special case in English to mean healthy, because it is actually being used as an adjective not an adverb. If you look up the phrase està bien you will find all sorts of idiomatic uses which are like good or OK as well as some a little farther afield.


JulianSwofford

yes, I understand. gracias, lynettemcw.


mammad99

both (the melon and the cucumber) are good!


lynettemcw

Good concept but there is a slight problem. Melón and pepino are both masculine nouns and with ambas they would both have to be feminine. Try sandía and berenjena (watermelon and eggplant.)


mammad99

Thank you for the clarification and I noticed it ASAsubmitted. But it was simply meant to present a generic context for the use of good instead of Well. Sloppy of me. Watermelon and eggplant work fine for me :-)


margaretsm352138

If we are talking about state of health then"good" is wrong. We say both are well or fine, but good is bad grammar. Estan is used instead of ser because in the case of health, the situation could change. Ser is more permanent


lynettemcw

You are correct, but there is no reason to assume that we are talking about health. Since Duo doesn't accept well, I assume that their initial idea when they made the sentence was something else - some other condition. Two opened containers of milk in the fridge, for example. Both are good meaning that neither is spoiled. Or checking the state of the tires on a bicycle. There are many situations where both are good is correct and both are well is wrong and only one (health) where both are well is correct. I think Duo should accept both answers, but I think the reason they don't is because what the original idea of the sentence was one where well would be wrong. But since the Spanish could be either, either should be accepted.


LexiD03

Can't 'you' from ustedes be use?


Kevin383875

I did "They are both good" and it was correct


Tadhg620375

What is usually preferred where you speak Spanish: "ambas" or "los dos"?


lynettemcw

I think los/las dos is more common conversationally and ambos/as more formally. But it's not as if anyone would think twice if they heard the "wrong" one. Both are perfectly normal.


Ysiu93

"Both are great" is incorrect hmm...


Florent229659

The both are good it's correct ?


paulmexicodf

Bien is an adverb, so why would it be translated as "both are good", good is an adjective, makes so sense to me.


lynettemcw

Bien can be an adjective, an adverb, or a noun. It could be translated to many positive words including all right, good, fine and well. If translating to well it would have to refer to the health of two women.


paulmexicodf

@lynettemcw, you are right, but my point does not refer to the form of the words themselves but rather the sentences given. Bien as an adjective would require a different structure in the English translation, and thats my point, the English and Spanish don't match in the sentences given.


lynettemcw

I don't see why. In any sentence of the structure Subject+verb to be+word, the word would be either a predicate adjective or a predicate noun. Trees are tall and the sky is blue are simple, correct English sentences. That is butter or the men are soldiers is the other type of option for these sentences. If you had two batteries in your hand, I might ask you which one works (cuál batería funcciona?). You might well reply "both are good" in English or Ambas son bien in Spanish. I don't see any problem with it in either language.


paulmexicodf

it is not a structural issue, it is a semantic one, bien as an adjective and an adverb have different meanings, as is "respectable or rich" and to use good to mean "respectable" generally isn't given as "both are good" a more likely structure would be "both are from good families" and all the other possible variants.

so again it is not about the individual sentences themselves, which in themselves are 100% fine.


paris0915

Does "los dos están bien" mean the same thing?


joeyfino

Why Ambas and not Ambos? Or could they be both?


lynettemcw

Obviously since it is Duo's sentence it is what it is. But since they said ambas we know they are talking about two feminine gendered things. If they were talking about two masculine or one masculine and one feminine gendered things.


Hiraishin1

Can Ambas be replaced with Ambos in this sentence?


lynettemcw

Only in exercise land. Obviously I'm any real circumstances only one would be correct. I think the reason they choose feminine here was to point out that this type of pronoun would almost always tie back to specifc gendered nouns, most often concrete ones. But we do know from THIS sentence that we are not talking about cars (all Spanish car words are masculine that I can think of.)


lunalover12240

well is the proper form of good in a sentence


elizadeux

Would "los dos" be accepted?


lynettemcw

It should be. Los dos is probably more common in spoken Spanish for the most part. My instinct is generally to start a sentence with ambos but if both come at the end of the sentence I use los dos. But I am not a native speaker and I am not sure whether that's my English or Spanish sensibility talking. And I certainly have heard sentences beginning with los dos.


LindsiA1

I don't think well sounds right here. "Both are good" or "ok" would be much better.


lynettemcw

Both are good is correct as well. Both are "OK" is saying something less than that. For the most part what you are saying is actually better. Well is an adverb and there is no adjective or verb to modify for an adverb in this sentence. The exception is talking about health. If someone asked you how your parents are, both are well would be appropriate.


Barbara324997

Surely ambos should also be accepted as we dont know the gender


MaryLauraS1

"Bien" means both "well" and "fine" when one speaks of conditions of health.


mike2813

Occurs to me, that the word "Ambassador" must come from "ambas" and the suffix "-ador" to signify a "maker of a 'both'," or a matchmaker ..am i close?


lynettemcw

No, unfortunately not. According to Merriam Webster:

OriginMiddle English ambassadour, from Anglo-French ambassateur, ultimately of Germanic origin; akin to Old High German ambaht service. First known use: 14th century


tdardet

"Both are good" should be accepted. Specifically since this sentence could be used in the context of: "Me compro una o la otra?" "Ambas estan bien" --> Should I buy one or the other? Both are good.


neiht20

Actually I believe in that context you would use "ambas son buenas". Technically "bien=well" and "bueno=good", but I think DL accepts the translation you wrote now.


Ranchers1

I was wondering how to say"OK". If it's in degrees "Muy bien" (very good) or just "Bien" which still means "Good" then "OK" would fall below those. "I feel very good", "I feel good" then "I feel OK" Just a guess but "Estoy poco bien"="I am OK" ??


neiht20

This might help: http://www.wordreference.com/es/translation.asp?tranword=okay

It doesn't really seem like there are formal words to describe OK in Spanish. My understanding is that "bien" or "bueno" is what commonly works as "OK" depending on the context.


DavidMoore622957

The idiom for OK in the sense of feeling satisfactory, but perhaps not so fine as to rate a bien is normal or regular. I don't know how universally applicable either word is across all Spanish speaking countries, though.


Talca

"We both are well" was rejected.


hunter18288

It would have to be "estamos" for "we", which I'm sure you know and just misread it.


Talca

Yeah, the ticking time bomb, er, clock throws me sometimes. My brain can't think fast enough. Gracias


ewarebball

i wrote "both are okay" freakin fix it duolingo that is correct!

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.