"I met the soldiers there."

Translation:Ott találkoztam a katonákkal.

August 11, 2016

21 Comments


sheepishangel

-val / -vel is really useful case - it would be nice to see it in a lesson of its own so we could learn it properly

March 4, 2017

RyagonIV

It gets a bit of spotlight further down the tree, in the "Pronouns" lesson.

March 5, 2017

GerSzej

why katonákkal?

August 11, 2016

jsiehler

It's always találkozik valakivel, meet "with" somebody, using the -val/-vel ending to express "with."

The -val/-vel can be difficult to recognize sometimes since the v assimilates with a final consonant like the k at the end of katonák.

August 11, 2016

GerSzej

Thank you. Too bad we have to use constructions that have not yet been introduced..

August 11, 2016

jsiehler

Do you remember which lesson it came up in?

August 11, 2016

RyagonIV

"This" lesson is the "Time" lesson. I think -val/-vel is sneakily introduced here because time descriptions often use that suffix, but it feels like it's much too early for something as complicated as time words in the course. I'm not even sure if -val is going to be formally introduced later on. It's not very apparent down the tree. (I'm at "Preverbs" right now.)

September 2, 2016

jsiehler

It isn't - or at least, I never saw it.

September 2, 2016

GerSzej

No, this is my point. I do not think we saw this before this lesson.

August 12, 2016

jsiehler

Sure, but I don't know which lesson "this lesson" is.

August 12, 2016

Don6740

... such as the past tense!

March 17, 2017

RobertEddy

It's the first lesson on time, that's what 'this lesson' is.

January 30, 2017

mizinamo

Some helpers access these sentence discussions through the discussion forum, which just presents sentence discussions as a long stream, without any indication of which lesson a sentence belongs to -- rather than accessing the discussions from within an exercise while doing a lesson.

January 30, 2017

Melissa_I-B

Hi Robert, I think the label "time" suggests times of day. It might have been more appropriate for them to have labeled this session "past tense" or something to that effect.

June 6, 2017

FheWIYzE

Would it be possible to use a form of Accusative Object by using "katonakkal" for example

katonakatkal, or is "meeting with someone" always the singular or plural form of a noun + kal or kel?

A lingot is waiting! ;-)

October 15, 2017

RyagonIV

The suffix here is -val/-vel. It means "with [obj]" in English, and it's sometimes hard to recognise because the 'v' assimilates to the preceding vowel:

  • az autóval - with the car
  • a házzal - with the house
  • férfiak kalappal - men with hats
  • a lánnyal - with the girl
  • a barátommal - with my friend

and so on.

You cannot put another suffix after the accusative suffix -t. It's a so-called rag suffix and those determine the grammatical function that the noun has within the sentence, so each noun can only have one of those, and it always comes last in the word. Common ragok are the accusative suffix -t, the dative suffix -nak/nek, the spatial suffixes like -ba/-be, -ról/-ről, or -hoz/-hez/-höz, or this instrumental suffix -val/-vel.

Találkozik is an intransitive verb, with the literal meaning "to find oneself". It doesn't take direct objects, but instead "you find yourself with someone", which is expressed with -val/-vel in Hungarian.

October 15, 2017

mizinamo

The -kal ending here is a form of the -val for the instrumental case, which means "with".

The -v- of the ending assimilates to the preceding consonant if there is one, so after katonák it takes the form -kal instead of -val.

October 15, 2017

Kas334864

-koz is the mark for reflexive, right? Can you say találtam a katonákat too?

November 13, 2018

RyagonIV

Yes, but that means "Did you find the soldiers?" :)

Talál means "to find", so the construction "találkozik vkivel" literally means "to find yourself with someone".

November 14, 2018

Kas334864

I see. Find vs meet. Köszönöm szépen. So the difference is like in Spanish: encontrar a los soldados vs encontrarse con los soldados :)

November 14, 2018

RyagonIV

Sí, precisamente. :)

November 14, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.