1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "I met the soldiers there."

"I met the soldiers there."

Translation:Ott találkoztam a katonákkal.

August 11, 2016

28 Comments


sheepishangel

-val / -vel is really useful case - it would be nice to see it in a lesson of its own so we could learn it properly


RyagonIV

It gets a bit of spotlight further down the tree, in the "Pronouns" lesson.


GerSzej

why katonákkal?


jsiehler

It's always találkozik valakivel, meet "with" somebody, using the -val/-vel ending to express "with."

The -val/-vel can be difficult to recognize sometimes since the v assimilates with a final consonant like the k at the end of katonák.


GerSzej

Thank you. Too bad we have to use constructions that have not yet been introduced..


jsiehler

Do you remember which lesson it came up in?


RyagonIV

"This" lesson is the "Time" lesson. I think -val/-vel is sneakily introduced here because time descriptions often use that suffix, but it feels like it's much too early for something as complicated as time words in the course. I'm not even sure if -val is going to be formally introduced later on. It's not very apparent down the tree. (I'm at "Preverbs" right now.)


jsiehler

It isn't - or at least, I never saw it.


GerSzej

No, this is my point. I do not think we saw this before this lesson.


jsiehler

Sure, but I don't know which lesson "this lesson" is.


Don6740

... such as the past tense!


JeanMencze

I agree 100% and find it very frustrating.


AzUjDiak

Much appreciated. That helps a lot


RobertEddy

It's the first lesson on time, that's what 'this lesson' is.


mizinamo

Some helpers access these sentence discussions through the discussion forum, which just presents sentence discussions as a long stream, without any indication of which lesson a sentence belongs to -- rather than accessing the discussions from within an exercise while doing a lesson.


Melissa_I-B

Hi Robert, I think the label "time" suggests times of day. It might have been more appropriate for them to have labeled this session "past tense" or something to that effect.


FheWIYzE

Would it be possible to use a form of Accusative Object by using "katonakkal" for example

katonakatkal, or is "meeting with someone" always the singular or plural form of a noun + kal or kel?

A lingot is waiting! ;-)


RyagonIV

The suffix here is -val/-vel. It means "with [obj]" in English, and it's sometimes hard to recognise because the 'v' assimilates to the preceding vowel:

  • az autóval - with the car
  • a házzal - with the house
  • férfiak kalappal - men with hats
  • a lánnyal - with the girl
  • a barátommal - with my friend

and so on.

You cannot put another suffix after the accusative suffix -t. It's a so-called rag suffix and those determine the grammatical function that the noun has within the sentence, so each noun can only have one of those, and it always comes last in the word. Common ragok are the accusative suffix -t, the dative suffix -nak/nek, the spatial suffixes like -ba/-be, -ról/-ről, or -hoz/-hez/-höz, or this instrumental suffix -val/-vel.

Találkozik is an intransitive verb, with the literal meaning "to find oneself". It doesn't take direct objects, but instead "you find yourself with someone", which is expressed with -val/-vel in Hungarian.


mizinamo

The -kal ending here is a form of the -val for the instrumental case, which means "with".

The -v- of the ending assimilates to the preceding consonant if there is one, so after katonák it takes the form -kal instead of -val.


Kas334864

-koz is the mark for reflexive, right? Can you say találtam a katonákat too?


RyagonIV

Yes, but that means "Did you find the soldiers?" :)

Talál means "to find", so the construction "találkozik vkivel" literally means "to find yourself with someone".


Kas334864

I see. Find vs meet. Köszönöm szépen. So the difference is like in Spanish: encontrar a los soldados vs encontrarse con los soldados :)


RyagonIV

Sí, precisamente. :)


JohnWeber786406

találkozik to meet (past indef.):

találkoztam, találkoztál, találkozott, találkoztunk, találkoztatok, találkoztak

-kal = "with" - Ott találkoztam a katonákkal. "I met with the soldiers there".

Wow, I didn't have a chance on getting this on the first try :(.


MercedesEm13

how can I know where to put the OTT ?


RyagonIV

Mercedes, that depends on what you want to do with the ott. Do you want to use it as your topic, talking about what happened at that place? Then put it at the beginning of the sentence. Do you want to talk about where you met the soldiers, putting your focus on the place? Then put it in front of the verb. Is it just general information? Place it somewhere after the verb.

  • Ott a katonákkal talákoztam. - At that place I met the soldiers.
  • A katonákkal ott találkoztam. - I met the soldiers there.
  • A katonákkal találkoztam ott. - It's the soldiers that I met at that place.

MercedesEm13

Thank you.I enjoy your explanations,but,....Wherever I choose to put itt or ott Duo thinks otherwise and I get RED and i am getting tired.Trained teachers are more flexible.Other text books Hungarian for Foreigners are better planned .They teach the usual vocabulary one needs for daily like,not long and complicated sentences.It is not for teaching as L2.


JohnWeber786406

As frustrating as it is, keep trying. I keep a notebook on vocabulary, grammar, and verbs, etc. For me, I see a sentence like this and am freaked out when I get burned. The interesting thing is that I keep going to the more advanced lessons and then this sentence clicks!

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.