1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Zsuzsa belga?"

"Zsuzsa belga?"

Translation:Is Zsuzsa Belgian?

August 11, 2016

9 Comments


Listy77

With a name like Zsuzsa, probably not...


Eoin_Mc_Peadair

"Is Zsuzsa a Belgian"? What would be the difference?


R0ok1e

I don't like spelling zsuzsa


KaiChiu1

Same. Just remember Z always comes before S in this one.


cosmo-pedant

How about that pronunciation though?


dcseain

As zhuzha from an English POV.


duYC4ZZA

I am hearing "belga" pronounced as "bel - gah". I thought the "l" nearly disappeared when followed by another consonant, so that this would be pronounced more like "beh - gah".

I have heard other words where the "l" is nearly silent, such as "csinálsz", which sounds more like "chee - naz".

Could someone clarify this a bit?


MrtonPolgr

I don't think it's something conscious. And pronouncing "csinálsz" as "csinász" is pretty lame. It's just a denti-alveolar approximant is easier to turn into an alveolar fricative then to a velar stop.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.