"Goodbye"

Translation:Tạm biệt

August 11, 2016

6 Comments

Sorted by top post

dinhduyphu

Admin should change the answer to Chao tam biet

August 11, 2016

KirynSilverwing

Chao can mean both hello and goodbye.

June 15, 2017

ckhadung

Why?

August 11, 2016

VuGyHs

Tạm biệt

January 2, 2017

JohnATyrrellJr

I just learned that tạm biệt means goodbye and (xin) chào means hello.

Little confusing but i suppose it can be used in both ways?

June 7, 2017

ChrisFlick

My understanding is that Xin Chào is the polite or formal way to say hello and goodbye. Most Vietnamese just say Chào Anh, Chị, Em...etc. However, Tạm biệt is used when you are seeing someone off. Like when family or friends are going away for a long time and you don't know when you will see them again. This was explained to me by several good Vietnamese friends.

April 17, 2018
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.