"Goodbye"

Translation:Tạm biệt

August 11, 2016

10 Comments


dinhduyphu

Admin should change the answer to Chao tam biet


KirynSilverwing

Chao can mean both hello and goodbye.


Mylinh-Nguyen100

You're right about that


JohnATyrrellJr

I just learned that tạm biệt means goodbye and (xin) chào means hello.

Little confusing but i suppose it can be used in both ways?


ChrisFlick

My understanding is that Xin Chào is the polite or formal way to say hello and goodbye. Most Vietnamese just say Chào Anh, Chị, Em...etc. However, Tạm biệt is used when you are seeing someone off. Like when family or friends are going away for a long time and you don't know when you will see them again. This was explained to me by several good Vietnamese friends.


Christophe85215

I thought chào was hello, apparently it is hello,or goodbye?


Mylinh-Nguyen100

No way i'm getting help from you guys. It was just a little bit less fun, but for me it wasn't really my thing.

Related Discussions

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.