1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "אני מדברת עברית."

"אני מדברת עברית."

Translation:I speak Hebrew.

August 11, 2016

19 Comments


MangoCam

Ani medaberet ivrit. (A female says this)


NoNoEsImposible

Did the audio seem quieter on this sentence than the other ones for anybody else?


KandaceStar17

Yes, the voice (female) was quieter on this one. This has occurred several other times for me with the female voice, but never with the male voice. I crank the volume way up and hit the replay button when this happens.


Mazzorano

Yes, we are aware of that, we'll try and standardize the volume next time, although it was beyond our control.


Adam349271

Do all of the words become connected when speaking Hebrew?


Nebelrose

isn't it the same with all languages? it just happens naturally when speaking a little faster


Susana796639

The woman's voice has very low volume


GabPod

So is this the male version of saying ''I speak Hebrew''?


radagastthebrown

It's the female version (male version is with מדבר instead).


GabPod

Ok, thank you :)


TseDanylo

I speak Hebrew

  • Said by a man - אני מדבר עברית - Aní medabér ivrít
  • Said by a woman - אני מדברת עברית - Aní medabéret ivrít

RuqiyahHad

אני מדברת עברית. שלום


Hugo723311

I wrote it right and send me a message that I was wrong!


biiS8Lgj

I once heard ...אני אדבר . I think it it was also something like „I talk“ or „I speak“. whats the difference?


danny912421

Well, אני אדבר (aní edabér) is "I will speak", so it's the 1st person future tense.


Basilious

It is interesting to me that "ivrit" is very close to "ifreet" in Arabic, which means a gnome or an imp, and they are known for their tinkering and mischief.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.