1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "אני מדברת עברית."

"אני מדברת עברית."

Translation:I speak Hebrew.

August 11, 2016

36 Comments


TseDanylo

I speak Hebrew

  • Said by a man - אני מדבר עברית - Aní medabér ivrít
  • Said by a woman - אני מדברת עברית - Aní medabéret ivrít

BouchaibOu

No she says i speak yajouda or Judea in english


MangoCam

Ani medaberet ivrit. (A female says this)


BouchaibOu

No she says yahouda= Judea


NoNoEsImposible

Did the audio seem quieter on this sentence than the other ones for anybody else?


KandaceStar17

Yes, the voice (female) was quieter on this one. This has occurred several other times for me with the female voice, but never with the male voice. I crank the volume way up and hit the replay button when this happens.


Mazzorano

Yes, we are aware of that, we'll try and standardize the volume next time, although it was beyond our control.


Adam349271

Do all of the words become connected when speaking Hebrew?


Keldenich

isn't it the same with all languages? it just happens naturally when speaking a little faster


Susana796639

The woman's voice has very low volume


GabPod

So is this the male version of saying ''I speak Hebrew''?


radagastthebrown

It's the female version (male version is with מדבר instead).


GabPod

Ok, thank you :)


RuqiyahHad

אני מדברת עברית. שלום


Hugo723311

I wrote it right and send me a message that I was wrong!


biiS8Lgj

I once heard ...אני אדבר . I think it it was also something like „I talk“ or „I speak“. whats the difference?


danny912421

Well, אני אדבר (aní edabér) is "I will speak", so it's the 1st person future tense.


Basilious

It is interesting to me that "ivrit" is very close to "ifreet" in Arabic, which means a gnome or an imp, and they are known for their tinkering and mischief.


Sasha856850

Ivrit and Hebrew are the same thing! I cant be marked down for using the correct term!


danny912421

Not quite. In English, the name of the language is "Hebrew". The name of the language in Hebrew is עברית, or "ivrit". Yes, it is the same thing, but not in the same language. Ivrit is NOT an English word, so your answer was rejected.


Sasha856850

I both agree and disagree with your point. When I'm home I would always say Ivrit not hebrew. Now that I am back in England for a while I am using duolingo to practice my reading and writing as I don't speak ivrit here as much as i want to. However, as technically both answers would be seen as correct you shouldn't get penalised for it.


danny912421

Well, you didn't read what I wrote. No, both answers aren't correct. Only Hebrew is. Ivrit is not an English word. What you call it at home is irrelevant. The name of the language in English is Hebrew.


Sasha856850

I disagree with you unfortunately. England, America and Israel have different ways of saying things but in none of those countries would they misunderstand you if you say ivrit instead of hebrew. This is a redundant discussion because it will not go anywhere


Andrew533134

It's all f... messed up, got me frustrated for real. We didn't study "מדברת" before this exercise -- how do I suppose to know how to write it?!!


gabejosh

I wrote: 'I speak Ivrit' and it was marked wrong. Isn't the name Ivrit used for modern (spoken) Hebrew?


TobyBartels

Well, I guess that they are considering that that term is not used in English, so that you need to translate it into English as ‘Hebrew’.


ShimonJaco

Me too. Im pretty sure you can say both


CyrilHirsh

I wrote the sentence correctly


TobyBartels

It's probably too late now but in the future:

You'll have to give more details for anybody to help you. If you say what the instructions were and exactly what you wrote, then that will help. (Different people can get different questions involving the same sentence.)


BouchaibOu

La judée ou en a glais Judea = yahouda n'est qu'une petite province alors que le mot hébreu designe un peuple itenerant qui explique les rêves. Dans la bible en arabe , on peut lire ceci: وسموا عبرانيين لانهم كانوا يعبرون الاحلام. كمثال، سيدنا يوسف عليه السلام. وحديتا فرويدFreud.


DrJohnHouse

This girlie needs to slllooooowwwww down, sheejus.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.