1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "Why are the actors losing th…

"Why are the actors losing this?"

Translation:למה השחקנים מאבדים את זה?

August 11, 2016

8 Comments


Kevsuire

Shouldn't is be מאבדות is it's fem plur


radagastthebrown

No: שחקנים=actors, שחקניות=actresses. It can't be feminine plural in this sentence.


owlinthebox

So the following sentence is correct? למה השחקניות מאבדים את זה? It was one of the correct solutions :/


radagastthebrown

It's incorrect twice: שחקניות is feminine so it should be מאבדות, and actors can only be translated as שחקנים.


hadassahyael27

There are tow correct answers. What the subject is male, the verb is male. Okay. But I didn't understand why the verb is in the male form when the subject is female.


radagastthebrown

I really couldn't say, I suggest reporting it.


autodidaddict

Actresses is listed among the right answers. :(

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.