"Why are the actors losing this?"

Translation:למה השחקנים מאבדים את זה?

August 11, 2016

8 Comments


KevinSiou

Shouldn't is be מאבדות is it's fem plur

August 11, 2016

radagastthebrown

No: שחקנים=actors, שחקניות=actresses. It can't be feminine plural in this sentence.

August 11, 2016

owlinthebox

So the following sentence is correct? למה השחקניות מאבדים את זה? It was one of the correct solutions :/

October 26, 2016

radagastthebrown

It's incorrect twice: שחקניות is feminine so it should be מאבדות, and actors can only be translated as שחקנים.

October 26, 2016

owlinthebox

Thanks

October 27, 2016

hadassahyael27

There are tow correct answers. What the subject is male, the verb is male. Okay. But I didn't understand why the verb is in the male form when the subject is female.

November 20, 2016

radagastthebrown

I really couldn't say, I suggest reporting it.

November 20, 2016

autodidaddict

Actresses is listed among the right answers. :(

August 25, 2016
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.