"There is not a decision regarding it."

Translation:אין החלטה לגביו.

August 11, 2016

16 Comments
This discussion is locked.


uggnps

Why not "לגבי זה"?


Margulya

And I want to know


LSadun

Three years later, still no answer, and לגבי זה still isn't accepted. (Reporting Dec. 2019)


Katya581881

This is so frustrating. באמת


Aaron750111

וגם אני. עוד לא הסבר.


YonatanMil2

You are correct. it=זה - Duolingo got it wrong.


danny912421

ein hachlatá legabáv.


Vee356482

למה אי אפשר להגיד "אין החלטה לגבי זאת"


Katya581881

And really is this some kind of phrase in English? Because I always want to translate "there is no decision regarding it". Which is definitely what hebrew sentence says.


LSadun

No, it isn't really English, neither American nor British. It's Owlish.


Michael471689

"אין החליטה לגביו"="There is NO decision regarding it."


DL-Trolls

Isn't החליטה she decided?


LSadun

Only if you put the subject היא in front. Third person past tense verbs require an explicit subject. Without that subject, we're talking about the noun החליטה, meaning "decision", and not about a conjugated verb.


danny912421

Not quite. החליטה is indeed the past tense form, as DL-Trolls suggested. The noun "decision" is החלטה - there is no yud, nor is there need for it, since the word has only "a" vowels - hachlata. It's a mistake.


Cathe26573

So why doesn't they change it?

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.