"Szépek, okosak és ügyesek vagyunk."

Translation:We are pretty, smart and able!

August 11, 2016

18 Comments


Bastette54

Could you translate "ügyes" as "capable"? I did, and it was rejected - I wonder if I should report it.

October 28, 2016

MojitoGreen

Is ügyesek only "able"? Isn"t something like "good boy/girl" or well done in "ügyes vagy"?

August 11, 2016

jsiehler

Both okos and ügyes translate well into English as "clever" most often. But okos is "clever with your mind/wits" (it comes from the word ok which means "reason"), whereas ügyes can be "clever with your hands / skills"

August 11, 2016

vvsey

Yes, it is all that. Clever, skillful, adept, that sort of thing.

August 11, 2016

MacLomain

I translated "okos" as "smart", and it was rejected. In American English, "intelligent" and "smart" are pretty much synonyms.

November 9, 2016

Tom543711

Just flag it as "my answer should be accepted"

March 4, 2018

Paul607642

I thought Hu for "smart" was "elegans". Does "okos" mean "clever" rather than "smart"?

September 3, 2016

MacLomain

"elegans" means "smart" as in "she is wearing a smart dress", in other words, stylish, elegant. In the U.S., we almost never use "smart" in that way, but only for "intelligent".

November 9, 2016

matanov

Exactly.

September 18, 2016

JMaxGlobal

Pretty, smart and able? Naturally - we are the flying kindergarten teachers.

April 2, 2017

imaginarium216

I don't like the translation of "ügyes" as able, I would rather say: skillful or talented. Usually Hungarians, when they hear me speaking something in Hungarian say: "ügyes vagy!" and i feel proud :D but if I would translate it as: you are able (to speak, what?), I would just feel retarded.

March 27, 2017

Harry_the_Hyrax

Nah, "able" works just fine here.

January 14, 2018

JMaxGlobal

I would merely add to the discussion that "capable" in this context is preferable to the word, "able".

March 28, 2017

rachygar

smart is american english

November 19, 2016

michal2052

And of course humble :)

April 1, 2017

BigWayne19

----------- fwiw, duo gave me full credit for okos as smart . . .

Big 26 mar 18

March 26, 2018

Auke15348

In another question in the SAME lesson, talented was accepted for ügyes. Here it's not. Come on now...

January 14, 2019

AnCatDubh

...and modest!

November 20, 2016
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.