1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Szépek, okosak és ügyesek va…

"Szépek, okosak és ügyesek vagyunk."

Translation:We are pretty, smart and skillful.

August 11, 2016

20 Comments


Bastette54

Could you translate "ügyes" as "capable"? I did, and it was rejected - I wonder if I should report it.


Patricia460976

I think you should.


MojitoGreen

Is ügyesek only "able"? Isn"t something like "good boy/girl" or well done in "ügyes vagy"?


jsiehler

Both okos and ügyes translate well into English as "clever" most often. But okos is "clever with your mind/wits" (it comes from the word ok which means "reason"), whereas ügyes can be "clever with your hands / skills"


vvsey

Yes, it is all that. Clever, skillful, adept, that sort of thing.


JMaxGlobal

Pretty, smart and able? Naturally - we are the flying kindergarten teachers.


michal2052

And of course humble :)


MacLomain

I translated "okos" as "smart", and it was rejected. In American English, "intelligent" and "smart" are pretty much synonyms.


Tom543711

Just flag it as "my answer should be accepted"


JMaxGlobal

I would merely add to the discussion that "capable" in this context is preferable to the word, "able".


Paul607642

I thought Hu for "smart" was "elegans". Does "okos" mean "clever" rather than "smart"?


MacLomain

"elegans" means "smart" as in "she is wearing a smart dress", in other words, stylish, elegant. In the U.S., we almost never use "smart" in that way, but only for "intelligent".


Patricia460976

We used to and some of us, infatuated with extended vocabularies, still do.


imaginarium216

I don't like the translation of "ügyes" as able, I would rather say: skillful or talented. Usually Hungarians, when they hear me speaking something in Hungarian say: "ügyes vagy!" and i feel proud :D but if I would translate it as: you are able (to speak, what?), I would just feel retarded.


Harry_the_Hyrax

Nah, "able" works just fine here.


Auke15348

In another question in the SAME lesson, talented was accepted for ügyes. Here it's not. Come on now...


rachygar

smart is american english


BigWayne19

----------- fwiw, duo gave me full credit for okos as smart . . .

Big 26 mar 18


AnCatDubh

...and modest!

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.