"Szépek, okosak és ügyesek vagyunk."

Translation:We are beautiful, smart and skillful.

August 11, 2016

31 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Bastette54

Could you translate "ügyes" as "capable"? I did, and it was rejected - I wonder if I should report it.


Patricia460976

I think you should.


JMaxGlobal

Pretty, smart and able? Naturally - we are the flying kindergarten teachers.


harpyofoldghis

We are Marry Poppins


-BigWayne19-

----- marry is ha'zassa'g . maybe you meant mary ? or merry ? . . .

Big 27 apr 21


harpyofoldghis

Hahaha of course I meant Mary (Poppins)


MojitoGreen

Is ügyesek only "able"? Isn"t something like "good boy/girl" or well done in "ügyes vagy"?


jsiehler

Both okos and ügyes translate well into English as "clever" most often. But okos is "clever with your mind/wits" (it comes from the word ok which means "reason"), whereas ügyes can be "clever with your hands / skills"


vvsey

Yes, it is all that. Clever, skillful, adept, that sort of thing.


Paul607642

I thought Hu for "smart" was "elegans". Does "okos" mean "clever" rather than "smart"?


MacLomain

"elegans" means "smart" as in "she is wearing a smart dress", in other words, stylish, elegant. In the U.S., we almost never use "smart" in that way, but only for "intelligent".


Patricia460976

We used to and some of us, infatuated with extended vocabularies, still do.


michal2052

And of course humble :)


MacLomain

I translated "okos" as "smart", and it was rejected. In American English, "intelligent" and "smart" are pretty much synonyms.


Tom543711

Just flag it as "my answer should be accepted"


JMaxGlobal

I would merely add to the discussion that "capable" in this context is preferable to the word, "able".


rachygar

smart is american english


Martin828915

Yes, and for us Brits it's annoyingly ambiguous. We prefer to use clever for this and smart for appearance


imaginarium216

I don't like the translation of "ügyes" as able, I would rather say: skillful or talented. Usually Hungarians, when they hear me speaking something in Hungarian say: "ügyes vagy!" and i feel proud :D but if I would translate it as: you are able (to speak, what?), I would just feel retarded.


Harry_the_Hyrax

Nah, "able" works just fine here.


Auke15348

In another question in the SAME lesson, talented was accepted for ügyes. Here it's not. Come on now...


-BigWayne19-

----------- fwiw, duo gave me full credit for okos as smart . . .

Big 26 mar 18


DV-Mac

Use-of-plural question: I thought adjectives weren’t plural until after the plural (in this case, vagyunk) gets established.


-BigWayne19-

..."Szépek, okosak és ügyesek vagyunk."

------ if i change the sentence slightly, "sze'p, okos, e's u:gyes emberek vagyunk " , the plurals go away. when an adjective precedes the noun it modifies, it doesn't agree . since there's no noun (except for sze'pek, okosak, e's u:gyesek ) these adjectives become the nouns themselves . . .

Big 29 oct 20


Martha94435

Please stop using "able" as a translation of "ügyes". "Capable", "talented", "clever with our hands" all work, but "able" does not, because no competent English speaker would ever utter "We are able" except as the first half of "We are able to do that".


Martybet

You might find that some will disagree with you there Martha.


Martin828915

Smart is used in English for clever, as in American English, but it also means smartly dressed, so I wish you would use clever to avoid any ambiguity. Not everyone speaks American English!

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.