"She wants to learn German because her friends live in Germany."

Translation:Zij wil Duits leren omdat haar vrienden in Duitsland wonen.

2 years ago

2 Comments


JPS_Originals

Why can I not say "zij wil duits leren WANT haar vrienden in Duitsland wonen" ??

2 years ago

Youssou.
Youssou.

You can use want, but it changes the word order:

Zij wil Duits leren, want haar vrienden wonen in Duitsland.

When using omdat, the second part of the sentence becomes a subordinate clause with a different word order. (The verbs are pushed back). Want connects two equal sentences, so the word order is not changed.

2 years ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.