1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "He is eating a few bananas."

"He is eating a few bananas."

Translation:הוא אוכל מספר בננות.

August 11, 2016

9 Comments


Tyler_Ziemer

I thought כמה meant "how many." I'm guessing it also means "a few"?


Laukinis

From multiple choice מספר בננות was also a right answer. But doesn't מספר mean more like lots of bananas?


Mazzorano

Like in English - a number of bananas.


Dan878472

but in English the unspecified "number" is relatively larger than a few


xcusemex

Is "מספר של בננות" wrong?


BillDe

Both "כמה" and "מספר" feel to me like a larger number than "a few" in English. A few in English implies a rather small number, like 2-4. These Hebrew words seem more like "some" in English i.e. "an undefined number on the small side". Is there a Hebrew word that more closely approximates the English "few"?


YardenNB

Sometimes מעט can be used. But I'm not sure מספר does imply quite strongly that it's a small number.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.