"I want to introduce you to my parents."

Translation:אני רוצָה להציג אותךָ להורים שלי.

August 11, 2016

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


TeribleT

Ani rotza lehatzig otcha la'horim sheli.


LironTourj

להוריי= להורים שלי. ראוי לקבל גם את זה..


omeb

אני חושב שראוי לקבל גם 'אני רוצה להכיר אותך להורים שלי'


Janis559500

אני רוצה להציג להורים שלי אותך Why..was?marked wrong


DanielElfe1

?אני רוצה להציג אותך להורי


altan570786

Run!... Run with all your might!.. :D רץ! רץ עם כל כוח שלך!...


Mark367278

עם כל הכוחות שלך.


paul.hill.

you allow "introduce" here, but not accept that with אני מציגה לכם את יוסי


JasonFries2

If "-ל" normally required to be right after the verb, why is in not allowed here?


danny912421

It's not really required. The "rule" is that you put first whichever object is shorter, because in that case the preposition + pronoun become an enclitic and lose the stress. In this case, that is אותך.


Carole838966

Why can’t you use לך instead of אותך


danny912421

Both can follow להציג. However אותך means that "you" is being introduced and לך means that someone or someone else is being introduced "to you". Here, only אותך works, because "you" ia being introduced "to the parents".

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.