"למה אוכלים אוכל?"

Translation:Why do we eat food?

August 11, 2016

8 Comments


Helen613612

I was marked incorrect for saying "why eat food?" (I thought this was an impersonal plural) Just got this as a 'Correct" response:

You used the wrong word. Why do I eat food?

I'm confused:- (as well as not being autotrophic).

September 27, 2017

ArtWerschu

Why is "Why are we eating food?" incorrect?

May 22, 2018

DylanDino2018

HMM THATS A TOUGH QUESTION Its not like we need to eat food to survive or anything....

August 14, 2018

morvan82

כי אנחנו לא אוטוטרופים.

September 17, 2017

AnthonySer365691

we could as well say : why does one eat?

December 21, 2018

LaraCashper

Is "why are you eating food" correct here? Should I report it or not?

October 22, 2017

Helen613612

There is no "you" (or any other pronoun) in this sentence: I think it's what was described in the Tips & Notes as an Impersonal Plural. So the import of the question is "why is food eaten?" ie what is the general purpose of consuming food? It's not directed at a specific person, or specific act of eating, so although it's tricky to translate this sort of expression it English, I think the official translation they've given here is the closest English idiom in general use.

October 22, 2017

HTIKVA

I get it for the ending אוכלים, however where do you get "do we eat food"

January 29, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.