1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "הלבבות נמצאים ליד המוחות."

"הלבבות נמצאים ליד המוחות."

Translation:The hearts are next to the brains.

August 11, 2016

33 Comments


ShayStibelman

I keep mine next to the eyes


synp

In the cupboard, next to the livers, the fava beans and the nice Chianti.


JewishPolyglot

Um, this is figurative, right? People?


Menasheh

This refers to the secret room in the basement of every hospital that they do autopsies in...


ulfurinn

maybe someone is giving directions in a meat market


IngeborgHa14

In Terry Prachett's עוֹלַם־הַדִּיסְק I always liked the Golems with their Yiddish names who wrote this pseudo-Hebrew font on slates in order to say something.


DerAndereLerner

It is where the situation described by the sentence: "If you had told us the truth, we wouldn't be a mouth..." takes place...


drakenabarion

And the theme of today's episode of Duolingo is Zombie Apocalypse (along with a few other exercises!)


Snommelp

If that's the case, someone seriously botched these mummies.


TeribleT

Ha'levavot¹ nimtza'im leyad ha'mochot².

¹,² : masculine, but have a fem. plural suffix. To see the full list of irregular words: https://www.safa-ivrit.org/irregulars/index.php


Janis559500

Thanks, as usual, for the transliteration. And thank you for the link.


Janis559500

Whether it's an anatomy lab, a meat market, or an alien species, this is a goofy sentence. But seriously, does anybody know why heart לב which is already weird by being masculine but having a feminine-looking plural, has an extra Vav in the plural?


IngeborgHa14

Well, לֵב and its collateral form לְבָב have the plurals לִבּוֹת and לְבָבוֹת. Modern usage prefers as the prose standard forms לֵב and לְבָבוֹת and uses לִבּוֹת as the contruct form (לִבּוֹת־נָשִׁים hearts of women). It behaves now like nouns as צֵל "shadow" (pl. צְלָלִים) or צַד "flank" (pl צְדָדִים). The underlying doubled second radical (ל-ב-ב) manifests itself: 1) All three are there (לְבָבוֹת), 2) The consonant is doubled with a dagesh (לִבּוֹ my heart lib-bo) or 3) there is compensative lengthening of the vowel (libb -> lev).


synp

Not quite. The word ליבות is not the plural of לב. Only לבבות is the plural of לב, and that is because the 3-letter root of לב is ל-ב-ב.

The word ליבות is feminine and it is the plural of ליבה, which is derived from the same root, but means core as in:

מעבד מרובה-ליבות -- multi-core processor


IngeborgHa14

Well, this is what I said, that Modern Hebrew does not use as standard plural for "hearts" לִבּוֹת as in the Bible (‏שאול ואבדון נגד יהוה אף כי לבות בני אדם "Sheol and Abaddon lie open before the LORD; how much more the hearts of the children of man!") and uses לְבָבוֹת now. This gave wider room for the word לִבָּה meaning core from the same root. I suppose לִבּוֹת had already there a poetic ring.


Janis559500

Thank you for the excellent reply. You were polite enough not to point out that I had misspoken in my question. This was of course about the doubling of vet, not vav. I had posted the question in Aug, 2018, but I didn't see your answer till just now when I am repeating many lessons. I guess what I'm still wondering is, on these examples you've given, are they really 2-letter roots as opposed to the usual 3-letter shoresh? So they double the second one just to sync with other words? Where does this come from?


IngeborgHa14

Well, it appears that the basic stock of Semitic vocabulary had many root morphemes of a single morpheme like אָב father or חוּד seize!, and that later, when the language developed many patterns to form nouns and verbs, which required slots for three consonants (like XaXaX for 3. perfect qual, XiXel for pi'el), there was a strong pressure on the then two consonantal roots to adopt a third consonant, be it by doubling the second, add a weak consonant at the beginnnig, the middle or the end, or even by adding a modifier to a base meaning, like probably you have with -פר divide, becoming פרד separate, פרם to tear open, פרס split, פרץ break, פרק tear away, פרר break, violate, פרש keep off, ... So it was both a means for variation and more regularity, but this happened mostly in historic times, before we have records of ancient Hebrew.


KMG1234567890

This is fascinating. Thank you. It chimes in with something I had previously read about the 3-letter roots being possibly derived from 2-letter roots. The example I recall was ק-צ. Thank you again


Hadassah277241

והיין ישמח לבב אנוש


Zdeka985336

https://www.pealim.com/dict/4353-lev/ put the mouse pointer on the word lev with an asterisk, it says levav=heart is an archaic, poetic form, I guess it comes from the bible.


Hava_Dorit

Consider the Shema Yisrael שמע ישראל: You shall love the Lord your G-d "b'chól levav'chá, u'v'chól nafshechá u'v'chól me'odécha...." וְאָ֣הַבְתָּ֔ אֵ֖ת יְהוָ֣ה אֱלֹהֶ֑יךָ בְּכָל־לְבָבְךָ֥ וּבְכָל־נַפְשְׁךָ֖ וּבְכָל־מְאֹדֶֽך... I guess it comes from the Bible, all right. Deuteronomy (Devarim) 6:5.


JudithMett2

much more likely to say in english 'the heart is next to the brain' even when referring to everyone's heart and brain in the plural.


Celioluzverde

Excellent! One lingot for you!


JessicaDellEra

Ooh, well played, Yoav.


770mdk

במחסן של ציון גם השיניים ליד המוחות...


Hadassah277241

In the lab? In the zombie store? In Dr. Frankenstein's basement? Where? I only have one heart and one brain and they aren't next to each other


Celioluzverde

You have only one heart and only one brain...


Carissa789117

A giant Pacific octopus has 3 hearts and 9 brains.


Danielvila94929

Could this mean a cow's heart and brain used as food?


IngeborgHa14

Well, unlike English with its beef, pork and veal, Hebrew does not distinguishing between the live animal and the dead animal on your plate, so you can use these names as food items too.


Hava_Dorit

Hebrew has בקר bakár for beef, the dead cow. The live cow is פרה paráh.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.