"הלבבות נמצאים ליד המוחות."

Translation:The hearts are next to the brains.

August 11, 2016

18 Comments


ShayStibelman

I keep mine next to the eyes

August 25, 2016

synp

In the cupboard, next to the livers, the fava beans and the nice Chianti.

September 9, 2016

JewishPolyglot

Um, this is figurative, right? People?

August 11, 2016

Menasheh

This refers to the secret room in the basement of every hospital that they do autopsies in...

December 20, 2016

ulfurinn

maybe someone is giving directions in a meat market

July 28, 2017

drakenabarion

And the theme of today's episode of Duolingo is Zombie Apocalypse (along with a few other exercises!)

June 9, 2017

Snommelp

If that's the case, someone seriously botched these mummies.

May 3, 2017

JessicaDellEra

Ooh, well played, Yoav.

November 29, 2016

770mdk

במחסן של ציון גם השיניים ליד המוחות...

February 21, 2018

Janis559500

Whether it's an anatomy lab, a meat market, or an alien species, this is a goofy sentence. But seriously, does anybody know why heart לב which is already weird by being masculine but having a feminine-looking plural, has an extra Vav in the plural?

August 20, 2018

Zdeka985336

https://www.pealim.com/dict/4353-lev/ put the mouse pointer on the word lev with an asterisk, it says levav=heart is an archaic, poetic form, I guess it comes from the bible.

October 29, 2018

Hava_Dorit

Consider the Shema Yisrael שמע ישראל: You shall love the Lord your G-d "b'chól levav'chá, u'v'chól nafshechá u'v'chól me'odécha...." וְאָ֣הַבְתָּ֔ אֵ֖ת יְהוָ֣ה אֱלֹהֶ֑יךָ בְּכָל־לְבָבְךָ֥ וּבְכָל־נַפְשְׁךָ֖ וּבְכָל־מְאֹדֶֽך... I guess it comes from the Bible, all right. Deuteronomy (Devarim) 6:5.

February 23, 2019

IngeborgHa14

Well, לֵב and its collateral form לְבָב have the plurals לִבּוֹת and לְבָבוֹת. Modern usage prefers as the prose standard forms לֵב and לְבָבוֹת and uses לִבּוֹת as the contruct form (לִבּוֹת־נָשִׁים hearts of women). It behaves now like nouns as צֵל "shadow" (pl. צְלָלִים) or צַד "flank" (pl צְדָדִים). The underlying doubled second radical (ל-ב-ב) manifests itself: 1) All three are there (לְבָבוֹת), 2) The consonant is doubled with a dagesh (לִבּוֹ my heart lib-bo) or 3) there is compensative lengthening of the vowel (libb -> lev).

January 5, 2019

synp

Not quite. The word ליבות is not the plural of לב. Only לבבות is the plural of לב, and that is because the 3-letter root of לב is ל-ב-ב.

The word ליבות is feminine and it is the plural of ליבה, which is derived from the same root, but means core as in:

מעבד מרובה-ליבות -- multi-core processor

January 5, 2019

IngeborgHa14

Well, this is what i said, that Modern Hebrew does not use as standard plural for "hearts" לִבּוֹת as in the Bible (‏שאול ואבדון נגד יהוה אף כי לבות בני אדם "Sheol and Abaddon lie open before the LORD; how much more the hearts of the children of man!") and uses לְבָבוֹת now. This gave wider room for the word לִבָּה meaning core from the same root. I suppose לִבּוֹת had already there a poetic ring.

January 5, 2019

Celioluzverde

You have only one heart and only one brain...

December 9, 2018

Danielvila94929

Could this mean a cow's heart and brain used as food?

February 11, 2019

IngeborgHa14

Well, unlike English with its beef, pork and veal, Hebrew does not distinguishing between the live animal and the dead animal on your plate, so you can use these names as food items too.

February 11, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.