1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "הוא נגדה, היא נגדו, והם נגדכ…

"הוא נגדה, היא נגדו, והם נגדכם."

Translation:He is against her, she is against him, and they are against you.

August 11, 2016

24 Comments


jin__wu

Why can't we all just get along?


UziYeger

Never!!!!!!!!!!


[deactivated user]

    The enemy of my enemy is my.........enemy?!?!?


Tzipity

    So Oxford commas aren't used in Hebrew but this isn't a list (literally had to look this up and still confused by if this is or isn't an Oxford comma in the sentence) so in this case you DO put a comma before the Vav? Clarification please?


synp

    While we avoid one comma on lists Hebrew uses a lot more commas then English. The sentence is not a list. It is a bunch of subsentences separated by commas. Even the English translation has commas, although semicolons might be more appropriate.


the_Mr.T

    This appears to be a list to me, what would make it not be a list? I am unsure of the differentiation in this case.


aleksandriair

    Now I know how to describe the situation in the Middle East in Hebrew.


jayantshaq

    Best comment here.


Kaharina1

    Another one of those nonsense sentences, just for the purpose of practising. Why is there so much opposition? Why not "He is for her, she is for him and they are for us."? Would make the world a much better place ;-)


clintack

    Why assume they're fighting? Perhaps they're all leaning against each other while they watch the sunset?


danny912421

    This doesn't mean "to lean against someone/something". It means being against someone/something, literally.


etieffen

    So maybe they're just playing board games against each other?


danny912421

    Yes, that is one possibility.


Helen613612

    Could the word "opposes" be used to translate נגדו/ נגדה?


danny912421

    No, because נגד is a preposition, not a verb.


Helen613612

    Ah! תודה רבה!


epspebble

    How would you perceive a better world if your language cannot express the worse?


WilnevanDr

    I can imagine a lot of finger-pointing in this conversation.


jrp7sen

    Feels like a war in Game of Thrones is about to start


VidAdler

    Sounds like: me against my brother, me and my brother against my cousin, and me my brother and my cousin against outsiders.


ParadoxSolver

    i don't hear נגדכם, but rather נגדהם; I also assumed that since it is, him against her, her against him, they are against them.


danny912421

    But, נגדהם does not exist; it's נגדם for "against them". Here it can only be נגדכם - "against you".


Swinazgul

    Bellum omnia kontr omnes)


jayantshaq

    Hobbes even sounds a bit like Hebrew!

    Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.