"מה נפח האמבטיה הזאת?"

Translation:What is the volume of this bath?

August 11, 2016

11 Comments


FaizalZahid

August 11, 2016

Zdeka985336

If it is the volume why it is not הנפח?

September 3, 2018

IngeborgHa14

The sentence uses a construct form ("this bath-volume"), therefore only אַמְבַּטְיָה has the article.

October 25, 2018

Zdeka985336

Thank you!

October 26, 2018

Celioluzverde

Could it be "bathroom"?

November 11, 2018

IngeborgHa14

That would be חֲדַר־אַמְבַּטְיָה, literally "bath-room" too.

November 11, 2018

Celioluzverde

תודה רבה לך!

November 11, 2018

AraREL

I wrote Capacity. It should be allowed instead of volume too.

June 26, 2017

Mabel544786

Audio: Here the stressed syllable is on am in ambatia. Just listening the sentence is like this to me: ma nefakhAMbatiazot. Maybe there is something about moving of the stressed syllable when spoken fast, or is the stress on the first syllable of ambatia always?

January 23, 2019

IngeborgHa14

Well, the usual stress of אַמְבַּטְיָה seems to lie on its penultimate: [am'batja].

January 23, 2019

Mabel544786

thanks!

March 12, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.