1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Nyolcvankét méh repül a fű f…

"Nyolcvankét méh repül a fölött."

Translation:Eighty-two bees fly above the grass.

August 11, 2016

16 Comments


MagicOfLA

Igazán? Egy óvónő azok mellett a méhek mellett repül?


Krisbaudi

I would like to meet the person, who is able to count eighty-two flying bees above the grass. Good enough for the Guinnes Book!


staplesnout

Maybe it was a scientific experiment, so they counted the bees before letting them fly :)


MisiekSzy

How does the word "méh" behave in the -val/-vel case? Would it become "méhhel" with a long "h"? Wiktionary says it's "méhvel" - would that be pronounced as [meːhvɛl] or [meːvɛl]?


JohnWeber786406

I think you still pronounce the H in the word. It doesn't go silent.


BigWayne19

-------- my hungarian (beekeeper ) wife says that one says, "me'hevel " or because there's always more than one bee, "me'hekkel " . . .

Big 23 jun 20


Jonaskat87

I said that "eighty-two bees fly above the grass," and the system marked it as wrong. What's wrong with this sentence?


MagicOfLA

Nothing. Keep reporting :-)


Futurulus

Are words ending in h common in Hungarian, and is the h at the end always silent?


BigWayne19

------- not common, but when they're there, they are pronounced with an unvoiced glottal fricative similar to the ch in "ach" in german, the j in spanish, etc

Big 25 feb 19


JohnWeber786406

Names have it - Hórvath, Toth, Németh, Cséh, Vegh, etc. BigWayne is right.


JMaxGlobal

"Eighty-two bees fly over the grass." Rejected by our friendly little instructor, Mister Owl (Bagoly Úr) - but I think it's alright. No?


Apu56

The audio for this sentence was very difficult for me to understand even though I know all of the words. After "nyolcvanket" the rest was gibberish.


JMaxGlobal

Are you sure that wasn’t 82 flying kindergarten teachers?!


JohnWeber786406

The kindergarten teachers were flying over the bees over the grass! LOL


JohnWeber786406

I have to play it over and over again - almost like a rap song with a turntable lol.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.