"Nyolcvankét méh repül a fölött."

Translation:Eighty-two bees fly above the grass.

August 11, 2016

11 Comments


MagicOfLA

Igazán? Egy óvónő azok mellett a méhek mellett repül?

August 11, 2016

JMaxGlobal

A föld fölött?

December 29, 2016

Krisbaudi

I would like to meet the person, who is able to count eighty-two flying bees above the grass. Good enough for the Guinnes Book!

February 17, 2017

staplesnout

Maybe it was a scientific experiment, so they counted the bees before letting them fly :)

June 26, 2017

Jonaskat87

I said that "eighty-two bees fly above the grass," and the system marked it as wrong. What's wrong with this sentence?

October 13, 2016

MagicOfLA

Nothing. Keep reporting :-)

October 13, 2016

MisiekSzy

How does the word "méh" behave in the -val/-vel case? Would it become "méhhel" with a long "h"? Wiktionary says it's "méhvel" - would that be pronounced as [meːhvɛl] or [meːvɛl]?

April 16, 2018

JMaxGlobal

"Eighty-two bees fly over the grass." Rejected by our friendly little instructor, Mister Owl (Bagoly Úr) - but I think it's alright. No?

December 29, 2016

Futurulus

Are words ending in h common in Hungarian, and is the h at the end always silent?

November 3, 2017

BigWayne19

------- not common, but when they're there, they are pronounced with an unvoiced glottal fricative similar to the ch in "ach" in german, the j in spanish, etc

Big 25 feb 19

February 26, 2019

KurtisLach

Run

July 2, 2017
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.